How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been granted a permanent residence in united kingdom

Resolved Question:

i have been granted a permanent residence in united kingdom but i did not know about that for over a year now. i finnally got to find out about that when my employers verify my status here in UK. i have now been dismissed from my duties at work and i dont know what to do at the moment. can you give any advice on what to do next? thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. What questions do you have about your position?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i applied for permanent residence in UK. until about a few weeks ago i was hoping and waiting for descision from the home office. my employers ask me to bring a prove of my legibility in UK. i gave them my home noffice refrence to verify and they did.my employers told me i have been granted apermanenet residence in UK so i should be able to provide to them my documents. unfortunatly, i have not received anything from home office. i rang home office myself to verify and it was confirm but as off now, i have been dismissed from my duties at work and i have not recieved anything from home office. what should i do now? thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

What visa are you on?

Or are you an EEA national?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
work permit
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, is this a work permit for a Bulgarian/Romanian national or one of the old work permits?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
am a non EU national
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Okay.

When did you make your application to the UKBA for PR?

Did you send your passport with the application?

How do you know that you have been granted PR? Did you hear from the UKBA or just from your employers?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes i have confirm it from ukba and they have even given me the details and when i was granted
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.
A condition of your permit is that you must update the UKBA of any change in details, such as being dismissed from your employement. It would not be ethical of me to tell you not to tell the UKBA, so I will tell you what may happen if you do tell them and what may happen if you don’t.
If you told them that you have lost your job then they may (depending on the time you lost your job and the time you made the application) reject your application for PR on the basis that you do not have the job which you have been working under your work permit. At the very least you would then have quite a bit on your plate in terms of making arrangements to ensure your continued compliance with the conditions of the permit.
If you do not say anything and you are certain that they have taken the decision to grant you PR and it is simply that they have not returned your passport with the PR stamp then they will ensure now that the passport is stamped with PR because you have successfully evidenced your eligibility. Your passport will then be returned to you with the stamp and you at this point would have an indefinite right to remain in the UK regardless of whether you are employed. Thus, your problem would be solved.
The UKBA are very (VERY) slow at returning applications and dealing with administrative tasks, so it will take a little bit of time before you passport arrives.
You should decide which you would go for, but I think I know they one that most applicants would choose.
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.
If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
good answer Tom. i really appreciate it.the time i made my application to the ukba i was having a valid work permit and as till now my work permit has expired but it did when i was still waiting to hear from the ukba so in that case, what will be my situation at the moment? thanks. FAO TOM
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Your status in the country will be whatever the UKBA has decided after you have sent your application for PR.

If you have been granted PR, then your status is that you will hold PR.

If you have not, then you will still be regarded as being on a work permit.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience