How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2215
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Philippino wife & a son 11years old who lives with

Resolved Question:

I have a Philippino wife & a son 11years old who lives with me here in england, he came here in APRIL 2010 with me to live, he has a british passport etc & goes to school,his mother had to stay behind to look after her mother who was very sick at the time we where coming back to england then her father also became very ill so she had to look after him as well, now they are fit & as well as can be now she wants to come over here to be with me & her son, we have been married 15 years now, what papers does she need to get & what papers do i need to get for her to come & live here.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi thank you for your answer,

 

 

Did you ever live with her in the Philippines? If so, for how long?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes we lived together off &on for 6 years , 6months in england & 6 months in the philippines befor that in spain for 3 years, but the first 3 years in the philippines was all the time setting up my business etc we married in 1997
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you can prove that you have been residing continuously outside the united kingdom together and have not only been visiting her for 6 months on and off in various different countries, then you should submit an application for Indefinite leave to remain for you partner.

 

However, if you can not ascertain the required documentary evidence of you residing with your wife then you would need to submit an application for a Spouse Visa. The requirements for the visa are as follows:

 

  • you are legally married to each other or have registered a civil partnership;
  • your wife is least 18 years old on the date when you would arrive in the UK or when we would give you permission to remain;
  • you intend to live together permanently as husband and wife;
  • you have met each other;
  • you meet our English language requirement, unless you can show that you qualify for an exemption -
  • you can support yourselves and your partner without help from public funds -
  • you have adequate accommodation where you and your dependents can live exclusively and without needing public funds.
  •  

    If you can provide documentary evidence of the above then it is likely that the UKBA will issue your wife with a Spouse Visa.

     

    I hope I have answered your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

     

    Kind regards,

     

    UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
    Satisfied Customers: 2215
    Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

      Thomas

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      1518
      BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      793
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

      UK_Lawyer

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      782
      I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

      A Hayat

      Immigration Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      205
      13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

      Paul Richmond

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      114
      LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

      Awan-Legal

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      95
      Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

      John Knox

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      19
      solicitor with 8 years experience
     
     
     
    Chat Now With A Solicitor
    UK_Lawyer
    UK_Lawyer
    Solicitor
    2215 Satisfied Customers
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.