Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what form do i need to transfer my right of abode visa into

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 792
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

what form do i need to transfer my right of abode visa into my new Zimbabwe passport

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
I tried phoning the home office to try and make an appointment for me to transfer my right of abode visa from my old zimbabwe passport into my new zimbabwe passport,and noboby seams to have a clue what to do.they gave me another number to phone and they also dont know what to do

Submitted: 402 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied402 days and 14 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you have ILR you have to make a NTL application to the UKBA.

Customer :

so what is the answer

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards

Customer :

sorry mine is not IRL,mine is limited leave to remain,coz mine is validaty to my passport,if my passport expires,i got to get a new passport and have it transferred,which i have

Customer :

sorry that does not answer my quistion.mine is issued in my passport with in the validaty of that passport.please email me,thank u.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

 

If you have Limited Leave to Remain, you will have to apply for a TOC (Transfer of Conditions).

 

You will be able to find the application form and guidance notes on t he following link:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/while-in-uk/transfer-visa-to-passport/completing-form-NTL-TOC/

 

 

Kind regards,

Picture
Expert:  INC replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

Please see above Post.

 

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

do i need to make an appointment for same day,or do i just post my documents to the home office

Picture
Expert:  INC replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

 

You can do either, it is entirely up to you. :)

 

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

how do i make an appointment with home office to sort out my TOC application on a premium charge,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

 

This is an entirely new question, and although I am happy to answer it, I would be grateful if you could kindly click ACCEPT.

 

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow-up questions.

 

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.1 %
Accepts: 792
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  INC replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

 

For further details of how to apply in person. click on the following link:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/aboutus/contact/applyinginperson/

 

Kind regards,

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan