How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any probability of getting PSW or any probability

Customer Question

Is there any probability of getting PSW or any probability of changes? My course that gets completed on May 4th, which is MBA (Global Business) at a University. Now, the course that I'd been opting for is CIMA course at LSBF. Will CIMA suffice to get a successful application?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

 

The Tier 1 (PSW) Category has now been closed and as such, you will not be able to apply. Instead, you will have to apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa, provided the employer has a Sponsors Licence from the UKBA.

 

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Please read the complete question!
Expert:  INC replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

With respect, I have read the complete question.

 

The answer is still the same. The Tier 1 PSW Category is closed so there is absolutely no chance of you making an application. It is irrelevant whether you may have qualified because the category is closed.

 

At present, there are no proposed changes to this stance by the UKBA.

 

Therefore, in response to your questions of:

 

1. Is there any probability of getting PSW or any probability of changes? - No.

 

2. Will CIMA suffice to get a successful application? - Generally yes, but this is irrelevant as the category is now CLOSED.

 

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions