How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello

Customer Question

hello
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

What is your question please?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I came to United Kingdom around April 2008 to study. along the line i got married to a British then i was issued a 2 years probationary visa after which i got my Indefinite leave to remain around May 2011. Now, i want to confirm if i can go ahead and apply for British Citizenship. kindly enlighten me on this issue. thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your patience, I had connectivity problems last night.

Please confirm:-
1. That you are on a spouse visa

2. How much time you will have spent out side the UK in the three years leading up to May 2012

3. Please confirm how many days you will have spent outside the UK in the last twelve months leading up to May 2012

4. Please confirm that you have not breached the immigration rules during the three years leading up to May 2012

Kind regards.


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
After our marriage in 2009, i was given a 2years spouse visa which ended 2011 then i applied for Indefinite leave to remain which was issued 10th of May, 2011. I have spent 310days altogether then 92days during the last 12 months. I have never breached the immigration rules since i came to the UK in April 2008 to April 2012.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Were any of the the 92 days spent outside the UK specifically because of your work? If so, approximately how many...

Were any of the 310 days spent outside the UK because of your work? If so, approximately how many...

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was on holiday during the 92days outside united kingdom then some of the holidays during 310 days were because of business(4months),visiting my sick Mum and vacations. I am self employed so i do business abroad.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

In order for a spouse of a UK national or settled person to be eligible to apply to be naturaslised asa UK citizen they must meet the residential criteria for spouses. You will see this is confirmed on the following page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/spouseorcivilpartnerofcitizen/

Please note the heading “Residential Requirements” and text underneath on the above link.

It is possible for applicants to argue that the UKBA should disregard days spent outside the UK for these purposes only if they were directly as a result of work commitments and for no other reason. If the 4 months absences was also because of family reasons then the UKBA will be reluctant to disregard this.

In May 2012 if you have spent 92 days on holiday then you obviously do not meet criteria 4 on the above page and therefore you would have to wait a few weeks until you are well below the 90 day period.

If you then apply a once you meet the 90 day period after a few weeks follow may (say mid-June) then you will have to argue for some of the days of your 310 days to be disregarded for work purposes. Personally, I would wait for a further as many months as you need to after this point so that the three years before do not “catch” days spent outside the UK which push you over the 270 limit so that your application will not be viewed as controversial. It would be less complicated to prepare as well because you would not have to argue for days to be disregarded because of work.

You’re going to have to get your calendar out and do some calculating and calculate when is the earliest you can apply having regard to the amount of time you spent outside of the country in 2009.

Provided you do this and you meet the critera on the above link then you can apply for naturalisation. Details on how to apply here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/applying/

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Pls can you read these page below; would it favor me ?

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/absencesfromuk/
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience