How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I want to Marry my Filipino fiancee in the Uk. I have

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I want to Marry my Filipino fiancee in the Uk. I have been on benefits due to disability. I have enough money to support us Independantly for a year or so. Do I need to stop claiming. My wife would be supported by me for six months and she has a job offer . Do you the plan is allowable, or would it expedite matters if I go to the Fils to marry her?

Thank you

Richard
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

 

Based on the very limited information you have provided above, the issue that you would always have to address is one of Maintenance. If the UKBA believe that you cannot adequately support your Partner without recourse to public funds, the application will be refused and you will have to Appeal.

 

Generally, it is easier to marry the foreign Spouse i n their home country and then submit an application for a Spouse Visa as opposed to a Fiancee Visa.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

If I have answered your original question, kindly click ACCEPT.

 

If you do not, I do not get credit for my time.

 

Many thanks,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Your answer tells me the obvious. I know this info.
What I want to know is:
Do I come off pension credit for help with rent and council tax.
Does disability allowance count as income to support my wife.
Is it true she can work after six months?
Is is best to do nothing at the moment with regard to benefits and just go and marry.
When married, what should I do about my savings 15k and benefits in order for her not to be refused entry.
Thank you very much,
Richard
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi Richard,

 

I would not advise you to come off pension credits to assist with rent and Council Tax.

 

Disability Allowance should not increase as a result of your wife being allowed to live in the UK. If it does, this will adversely affect your application.

 

Your fiancee will be able to work after she has entered into a marriage and obtained a Spouse Visa. On a Fiancee Visa, she will not be permitted to work at all.

 

I would suggest you do nothing at the moment and attempt to marry. Once you are married, you will be able to submit an application based on the information you have provided above.

 

Provided you can show that you have adequate means to accommodate and maintain your partner without recourse to public funds, you have a good chance of having the application granted.

 

 

If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Thanks very much,

 

Just one more question and I will be happy to accept your answers.

 

What in your opinion/government policy opinion would be an acceptable amount of savings I personally need to have, bearing in mind that you have said that my wife could take up a job offer.

Also would my wifes earnings lesson my benefit income?

 

Richard

Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
Hi Richard,

I am asked this question quite a lot and the straight forward answer is that there is no set amount specified.

The test for maintenance funds is the Uvovo Test. Basically, you need to show as much or more funds than if you were on benefits. This would amount to an income of £800 per month or more.

Thus, if you had savings and an income of more than 800, you should be OK.

In addition, I would suggest that you provide details of potential jobs that your partner would be able to apply for when in the UK. You will be able to print suitable potential job specifications from the job centre website.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Your last information letter is a little ambiguous.

 

Can you please confirm that I should stay on benefits and also prove I have £800 a month in addition to satisfy immigration or can I include what I receive in benefits towards the £800 + use of savings?

 

Thank you

 

Richard

Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes I can confirm that. If you stay on benefits and you r benefits do not increase as a result of your partner joining you, you will be fine.


I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, To be completely clear on this subject. I can stay on benefits, but do the benefits count towards the £800 income needed. I also looked up Uvovo, but could find no reference on the internet.

 

Yours

 

Richard

Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes the benefits do count towards the £800 required per month.

 

With regard to Uvovo, click on the following link:

 

http://www.yourrights.org.uk/yourrights/rights-of-immigrants/persons-subject-to-domestic-immigration-controls/no-recourse-to-public-funds.shtml

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience