How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are planning to get married in UK itself as per the British

Resolved Question:

We are planning to get married in UK itself as per the British Law(i.e. a registered marriage). Just wanted to clarify one point that since the main applicant (i.e. my partner) is qualifying for ILR and applying for it in Sept 2012 itself, does it mean his dependants qualify for the same or not? (dependants who are added in his main application).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

Only minor (under 18) and elderly dependent relatives (65 and over) will be granted ILR.

A spouse of a person with ILR will be granted a spouse visa and will become eligible for ILR after 2 years in the UK.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But he doesn't have a ILR. He is about to apply for one. Doesn't it mean that when his application is processed for it, all his dependants can be eligible for the same????
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
If he doesn't have ILR and is about to apply, then all of his dependents will be able to apply for ILR also.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the response.
According to changes made to ILR rules -on 6th april, 2011 I just want if you can please confirm that- ''a wife or husband must have spent 2 years living in the UK with you before they now qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain – before the changes we just had to declare any dependents and they would be granted ILR with the main applicant regardless of their length of time in the UK. We now have to prove that your husband or wife (dependent) has been living at the same address as you (the main applicant) for no less than 2 years before they can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain''.
Since I have been living with my partner for 2 yrs but in a civil relationship will the rule work out similarly in my case as well.
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Yes the rules would be applied in exactly the same way for civil partners.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the advice. Really appreciate it.
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There's one thing that I missed to ask. After I get married will I have to send my passport to my embassy and request them to remove my father's name and add my husband's name to it.
I wanted to know whether this procedure is mandatory before I can send my application as a dependant along with my husband's application.
My friends suggest that UKBA doesn't consider a marriage to be valid if the passport is not amended to show my husband's name rather than my father's name.
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Sorry there's one thing that I missed to ask earlier. After I get married will I have to send my passport to my embassy and request them to remove my father's name and add my husband's name to it.
I wanted to know whether this procedure is mandatory before I can send my application as a dependant along with my husband's application.
My friends suggest that UKBA doesn't consider a marriage to be valid if the passport is not amended to show my husband's name rather than my father's name.
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience