How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please can you recommend a UK solicitor for me? I need to get

Resolved Question:

Please can you recommend a UK solicitor for me? I need to get in touch with one for some immigration issues. Thanks a lot.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Unfortunately under the rules of this site we are not able to recommend a particular lawyer, although I may be able to point you in the right direction, but if you can provide a little more information - for example details of the type of immigration issues that you need help with, then I may be able to give you some advice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was ban 10 years UK Visa because they said the person who invited me to the UK provided a fake Utility Bill. I applied through the british consulate in Lagos, Nigeria. That was in 2010 before I moved to the US. I currently hold a green card here and I want to travel to the UK for tourism. I need this ban removed as I did not submit any fake Nigeria document. The person in the UK should be punished for that and not me! Thanks
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
It sounds quite unlikely that you woudl be banned for 10 yearssolely because someone else rendered a false document. What was the nature of your application and why was it declined ? Solely because of the false document? Did you appeal or seek any review of the decision?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I appealed late because of the mail system delay in Nigeria at that time and I got there decision very late when I picked up my passport. They mailed back and said I appealed late so I explained to them that the delay was caused by the mail system in Nigeria. I have not heard back from them since 2010. It was a tourist visa. They declined it because the Energy Bill of the sponsor in the UK was said to be fake and none of my document was found to be fake. I have travelled to Australia, and moved permanently to the US after that and none of my document was said to be fake my this consulates. I'm a permanent resident in the US now. I wish to travel to the UK for the olympic so I need to know what steps should be taken.

Thanks
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.

Well I am afraid there is little or nothing you can do about this . Normally when you are declined because you may have infringed rule under 320(7A) because a false document has been tendered by a third party you are told you can reapply but if there are any further issues you will be treated as having used "Deception" and banned for 10 years. It sounds as if there was something else wrong or you had been declined before but even if that was not the case because you failed to appeal in time your only remedy would be to seek a judicial review of the UKBA's decision. I think there is absolutely no prospect of you being able to successfully challenge the decision in time to get a visa before the olympics.

 

Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience