How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My sister who is a 4 year student of her 5th year University

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My sister who is a 4 year student of her 5th year University in Russia has applied for for the UK interns-hip for 3 weeks in summer and got accepted. She is a non EU citizen wishing to undertake a non paid or maybe paid intern ship. The company can provide all the necessary documents like the confirmation of her intern ship acceptance etc but is not willing to pay for any of her visa applications. Can you please advise what type of a visa she should apply to in the Moscow UK Embassy?
Many thanks
Dinara
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

 

Based on the very limited information you have provided above, it seems that your sister will need to apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa at the UK Embassy in Moscow.

 

Further details of the type of visa can be found at the following link:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/

 

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear INC,
I have had a quick look and it seems like this type of a visa is designed for the skilled workers, she is not a skilled worker, she wants to get skills in the UK.
Plus as part of this application she is required to get a certificate of sponsorship, what is it? This company is not going to provide it, sounds a bit complicated for the company. They do not want to deal with any visas for her and the less hassle, the better.
What more information you need about the status of my sister so that you could advise me on the most appropriate route of coming to the UK for a 3 weeks internships.
Maybe she should refuse to be paid for this intership in order to make it easier for her?
I would love to accept your answer but I need to be 100% sure we are applying for the right visa as she needs to travel quite far to Moscow in order to do it.
Many thanks
Dinara
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Can you provide further details of the Internship?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My sister is 20 years old, has been to the UK on a tourist visa twice.
The international renowned IT company would like to invite her for a 3 week interns-hip (full working day) in the HR department where she plans to learn new skills, be in the office, meet new people, get exposed to their personal files and help with any HR related matters for these 3 weeks in July. HR is not aware of what visa she needs to obtain in Russia to be able to pursue this internship. If it is paid or non paid internship, it has not been decided, but whichever is easiest for the visa purpsoe will be our option. the most important thing is that she is able to pursue this internship.
Many thanks
Dinara
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Based on the information you have provided above, the only type of Visa that your sister can apply for is a Tier 2 general.

 

If she is working in the UK, she will need to be sponsored by an employer whom has a UKBA Sponsors Licence.

 

If they do not have this, they will not be able to Sponsor her.

 

The only alternative category of Visa she can apply for is a Student Visa, however, this will not allow her to undertake any work whilst she is in the UK.

 

The UKBA recently removes some categories of Visa and as a result, it has now become more difficult to travel to the UK unless you are granted a Visa in a specific category.

 

I have also sought a second opinion from a colleague who has suggested that the only category of Visa, based on the information you have provided above, would be a Tier 2 General.

 

 

Kind regards,

 

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks,INC.
can you please just clarify one more thing, what does it mean?
Plus as part of this application she is required to get a certificate of sponsorship, what is it?
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


What does what mean?

 

A Certificate of Sponsorship is a document provided by the employer stating that they will Sponsor her. The document is in an approved form.

 

 

Kind regards,

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you so much
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience