Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Ive got another question my daughter came her as a child

 

Customer Question

Hi I've got another question my daughter came her as a child and was a dependant of me , she left to go back to Trinidad when she was 16 because my partner was claiming for her as he had custody of her , application was made at British embassy in Trinidad , but she was denied status , in 2008 she had a baby , and then I brought the baby with her back to uk , the baby's dad is not in the picture, ....Coming throughout Costoms she was stopped and detained for the day ,because she was a minor ,they let her go ... Then it took one year for them to do their paper work ,immigration waited till she turned 18 then told her she had to leave , that was 2011 . Now she's an over stayed ,she is not detained ,just overstayed, the baby is 4 years old ,and she has never claimed public funds. I would like to put an application in for her , could you advise which form do I use ,and the procedure ...???? Thank you ....

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Uk

Already Tried:
Going citizen advice

Submitted: 420 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 420 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues. What is your status and what is your daughter's baby's status?

Thank you

Customer replied 420 days and 10 hours ago.

I'm leave to remain ,but my daughter and her son are overstayers .... I was told because she's over 18 that she has to apply on her own , is that so ????
Thank you for your advice ....

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 420 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you,

Yes, I am afraid your daughter and her baby would need to qualify for a UK visa/leave to remain in their own right.

What visa did your daughter and baby use to enter the UK the last time they entered the UK?

Customer replied 420 days and 10 hours ago.

They did not need a visa to enter the uk ..

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 420 days and 10 hours ago.

why not?

Customer replied 420 days and 10 hours ago.

You do not need a visa when coming from Trinidad to uk ... Because the queen is head of commonwealth ., so that's why .....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 420 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for clarifying.

Like I said it will be a hard application to make, but you may try loding an application using form FLR(O) and give reasons why they should both be allowed to remain in the UK e.g. human rights. I suggest you appoint a good immigration lawyer for this case.

I suggest you contact Chatham Chambers to represent you: www.chathamchambers.co.uk

Hope this helps

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 3/20/2012

Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan