Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I was involved in a relationship with a Ghanaian man whom

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 2
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Hi. I was involved in a relationship with a Ghanaian man whom I had known for three years prior to us geting toogether. Everybody at work knew him to be single as I did. When our relationship deepened he told me that he has his brother's ex-partner and their children living with him. He explained the reasons behind this and I eventually accepted the situation. Our relationship was not a secret and we attended many work events as a couple.

A year later and we had spoken about marriage and family. He said that he needed to make some money so that he could pay his family back the deposit they paid for the joint house which now had negative equity. In order to achieve this I lended him £9000 which was for an agreed period of a year. This was given on the premise that he would invest the money in a business idea (of which he said his sister and he were also investing in).

Around about the same time the UK Borders agency became involved with him. Work was involved as well but no charges have been made. I am remain unsure to what was actually investigated but I now believe he told them his brother's ex is his partner and that the children are his in order that they could stay in the country.

We seperated and I agreed he could still keep the cash I had lend him until the agreed year (May 2011). Since then he has constantly told me he is trying to get the money for me, going to sell his car etc. but nothing comes to fruition. I have been off work many times with stress (I am his manager) and I'm now facing capability issues.

How can I get my money back and/or is there any avenue for me with the involvement of deception? I am also unsure if there is any worth in speaking to the UK Borders Agency as they never interviewed me whilst they were doing their investigation.

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Nothing so far - just exploring avenues open to me

Submitted: 389 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 389 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I don't think that speaking to the UK Borders Agency will do much towards getting you your money back.

The only option open to you is to raise proceedings in the sheriff court for recovery of the amount lent.

Given the circumstances you may also be able to get an inhibition to prevent the sale of the house until you are repaid, and, after you get decree you can apply for an attachment order in relation to his possessions and also lodge an earnings arrestment against his wages.

As this is an amount of money above the small claim limit you will have to instruct a solicitor to do this work for you.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 2
Answered: 3/19/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC