Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

canadian citizen wanting to move to the UK and settle.

 

Customer Question

I am a canadian citizen wanting to move to the UK and settle.


My great-grandfather was born in Glasgow.
My grandfather born in the US (But I have his old British passport) and married a Canadian.
My father, a Canadian citizen born in Japan, also has a document which states
"BIRTH within the ditrict of the British Consulate-General at Osaka-Kobe, Osaka Office."
What kind of UK visa would I be eligible for? or can I apply for the UK Ancestry Entry Clearance?  
Best Regards

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : B.C. / Canada

Submitted: 422 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $105
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 422 days and 20 hours ago.


Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : You can only get an ancestry visa if one of your grandparents was physically born in the UK.
Awan-Legal : With regards XXXXXXXXXXXX XX a British national, you will need to meet the following criteria:
Awan-Legal : If you were born outside the United Kingdom before 1 January 1983, you became a British citizen if, immediately before that date, you were a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies and had the right of abode in the United Kingdom.You may have had citizenship of the United Kingdom and Colonies by descent from a father who had that citizenship, or because you were registered or naturalised as a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies.If you have a passport issued before 1 January 1983 that describes you as a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies on page 1, you will almost certainly have become a British citizen on 1 January 1983 as long as page 5 says 'Holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom'.However, if you had the right of abode because you were registered under the British Nationality (No2) Act 1964, you will not normally have become a British citizen on 1 January 1983 unless your mother became a British citizen then.You may have had right of abode if:you were adopted, naturalised or registered as a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies in the United Kingdom (except in certain circumstances);you had been legally settled in the United Kingdom and ordinarily resident there for five years; orwhen you were born, you had a parent who was a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies because he/she was born, adopted, naturalised or registered in the United Kingdom (except in certain circumstances), or because one of your grandparents was.
Awan-Legal : Please click Accept on my answer. Thanks.
Customer :

i was born in Japan in Jan 1982.

Customer :

is it possible for me to get any sort of visa or not?

Customer :

the document that my father has which states
"BIRTH within the ditrict of the British Consulate-General at Osaka-Kobe, Osaka Office."

Customer :

is this my fathers birth certificate?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 422 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

It appears that your father is a British citizen by descent from the consular birth registration details which you mention.

This would not make you a British citizen as you were also born outside the UK, unless your mother was a British citizen otherwise than by descent.

You do not appear to be eligible for a UK ancestry visa as none of your grandparents were born in the UK. See here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/uk-ancestry/

The good news is that you appear to be eligible for a Tier 5 (youth mobility) visa, you need to apply for this visa ASAP before you turn 31 (I note you were born in 1982): http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier5/youthmobilityscheme/eligibility/

Thank you. Please click Accept and we can discuss further if need be

Picture
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 422 days and 5 hours ago.

(Edited by Moderator)Maria-Moderator40986.8319668171

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 422 days and 4 hours ago.

Just to clarify, the consular birth certificate document issued to you father is not a proper UK birth certificate, he would have received a local Japanese one as he was born in Japan.

The document is simply a consular birth registration certificate proving that he is a British Citizen by descent.

Hope this clarifies. Please click Accept

Customer replied 420 days and 22 hours ago.

Just to clarify, as my father apears to be a British Citizen by descent, would he be able to sponcer me or some thing? as the Tier 5 only seems to be valid for 2 years...

Best Regards

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 420 days and 16 hours ago.

I am afraid your father cannot sponsor you as you are over 18 years.

Please click Accept as your query has been answered.

Thank you

Customer replied 419 days and 23 hours ago.

How about through adopting?
or any sugestion for any way?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 419 days and 9 hours ago.

I am afraid there is no other way. You cannot be adopted by your own natural father.

Please click Accept as your queries have been answered.

Customer replied 419 days ago.

If I was to get sponsored by a company for x amount of years or study at a school and get visa for numbers of years, would there be a way to to apply for permanent residency or something?

 

Also are there any cultural visas like other countries where i can study the cultures to get a visa?

 

Or is the only way would be to marry a british citizen?
Best regards

 

 

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 418 days and 16 hours ago.

I would be happy to answer your further queries but you first need to click Accept to my answeres already given I am afraid.

Customer replied 418 days and 1 hours ago.

I would be happy to click accept if you answer my remaining questions, as you answered most of my questions, and I think Im almost done.
Best regards

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan