Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am british and my husband is american he came to the uk july

 
Awan-Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Awan-Legal
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 95
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good as always
Positive
very good very helpful with useful tips and websites.
Positive
quick response
Positive
a lot of good info
Positive
Answered questions at a quality I did not expect. Pleasantly surprised.
Positive
Very happy will continue to use your advisers
Positive
Awan was helpful and gave me useful information followed by a link that seems to...
Positive
Very very helpful indeed

Customer Question

i am british and my husband is american he came to the uk july 8 2010 he now has to apply for an extended visa, he did the biometrix finger prints done befor he enterd the uk his passport has a stamp on it that has the date and a number on it 8/2/2010 and a nother number is XXXXX his biometrx number thank you XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : wales uk

Submitted: 405 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $105
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 405 days and 18 hours ago.


Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : The biometric number is XXX generally issued on the passport itself.
Customer :

the imigration stamped it after they checked his fingerprint at heathrow airport

Awan-Legal : What visa does he have at present?
Customer :

a 2year visa

Awan-Legal : Is he now applying for settlement/indefinite leave as a spouse?
Customer :

yes

Awan-Legal : He will be required to have his biometrics taken again as follows:
Awan-Legal : http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/residency/brp-application-process.pdf
Awan-Legal : http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/settlement/applicationtypes/applicationformset(m)/
Awan-Legal : The above link also gives guidance on the form and documents.
Customer :

have you finished

Awan-Legal : I. A
Awan-Legal : I cannot see the actual number as the justanswer site has blocked it
Customer :

we already have the forms the only info we wanted was the date of the test and the ref number the biometrx number

Awan-Legal : Ok sure - which test are you referring to?
Awan-Legal : Do you mean the date for the biometric enrollment?
Awan-Legal : Your husband will be given a biometrics reference number when you make the application after which you can make an appointment to enroll his biometrics through the procedure given in the links.
Customer :

he has already has his finger prints on file

Customer :

please can we finish this i am not satisfied how do i stop payment because you keep going off line

Awan-Legal : My apologies as my reception is not great. The UKBA states as follows:
Awan-Legal : As part of your settlement application, you must obtain a biometric residence permit. Your fingerprints and facial image (known as 'biometric information') will be stored on this permit, so you must enrol this information with us.Your biometric residence permit will be evidence of your permission to stay in the UK, and will show any conditions of your stay. You will be able to use it to confirm your identity and your right to study and work here, and to access public services.
Customer :

how do i end this call

Awan-Legal : Please see page 9 of the form which confirms that a biometric residence permit is mandatory for all applications for settlement. If your husband was not issued with an actual residence permit (which is separate to the passport) then you do not need to complete the details about the biometric residence reference number although he will need to complete the details lower down about having his fingerprints taken.
Awan-Legal : We can simply end it now if you wish.
Awan-Legal : I will come out of chat now as you do not wish to proceed.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan