Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a UK citizen not habitually resident in the UK. I have

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 93.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 207
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I am a UK citizen not habitually resident in the UK. I have adopted a child from a non-Hague convention country (Ethiopia). I understand I can acquire a UK passport by moving to the UK and re-adopting after 1 year in a UK court, but are there any other options given that I do not live in the UK?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Investigations suggest that a direct application for a UK pasport would fail. They were being processed for Ethiopia prior to the change in government, but now are not being responded to at all.

Submitted: 388 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $84
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 388 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Where are you currently based?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 388 days and 9 hours ago.

HI
Do you still have any permanent links with the UK at all?
Claire

Customer replied 387 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi Claire

I am based in the UAE, I have two properties in the UK and family still there, but in order to obtain a No Objection Letter from the British Embassy in the UAE my wife and I had to swear before a solicitor that we were non-habitually resident in the UK (my wife is also a UK passport holder)

Regards

Declan

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 387 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

Can you confirm that the child is under 18?

Many thanks,

Customer replied 386 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes the child is 2 at present, and we are based in the UAE

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 386 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi
I am afraid that adopting again in the UK (or indeed within one of the Hague convention countries) is your only way of obtaining UK citizenship for your child.
However the paper that you had to sign is no obstacle to your doing so - nor do you necessarily have to live in the UK solidly for a year BUT you will have to commit to the child and your wife being here for a substantial part of the year whilst the process takes place
This is a very specialist area - you can obtain more information here
http://www.oah.org.uk/ and may wish to consider this here
http://www.osbornes.net/teams/naomi-angell.aspx
Claire

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 207
Answered: 3/15/2012

Experience: 25 years hight street experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC