Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a friend traveling from accra ghana to uk she set off

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 93.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 207
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

i have a friend traveling from accra ghana to uk she set off from there on saturday 4 march and did not arrive here i have been contacted by her brother who says she as been detained in turkey do you know how i can find out if this is true

Submitted: 441 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied441 days and 1 hours ago.

HI
Why was she traveling via turkey and why has she been detained?
Claire

Customer replied441 days ago.

turkey as far as i know was a stop over and as far as i know she was carring a gift of gold for our future without documentation

Picture
Expert:  claire replied441 days ago.

Hi
Since there is no need for a stop over - and certainly not in Turkey - and there is no requirement to carry paperwork for gold It is unlikely that this is true I am afraid
Claire

Customer replied441 days ago.

the amount of gold is the concern £8000 worth is this amount still not a problem

Picture
Expert:  claire replied441 days ago.

Hi
No I am afraid not - but sadly it is a popular scam to suggest that there would be
Claire

Customer replied441 days ago.

even if she had not declaired the gold

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied441 days ago.

HI
Why would she declare it in a stop over?
I am sorry but such stories are the regular fodder of scam artists who are looking to part you from your money
Claire

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 207
Answered: 3/6/2012

Experience: 25 years hight street experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan