Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am british national, my wife is ukrainian national, our daughter

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 93.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 208
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I am british national, my wife is ukrainian national, our daughter is the birth daughter of my wife and a fully adopted daughter of me via adoption in the Ukriane. My daughter (adopted) is now in the UK studying (boarding school, aged 14). My adopted daughter has my family name in her passport and on her birth certificate. what do we have to do to leagalise in the Uk to allow for my adopted daughter to get a UK passport?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Completed adoption in the Ukraine. Contact adoption centre in UK (portsmouth) they said we have a legal status issue to resolve over the ukraine adoption which is not recognised under the geneva convention

Submitted: 470 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied470 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

How old is your adopted daughter?

Thank you

Customer replied470 days and 16 hours ago.

When she was adopted she was aged 12 years, she will be 14 on 26th May 2012

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied470 days and 15 hours ago.

I am having site probems and have opted out for another expert

Customer replied470 days and 8 hours ago.

Hopefully it is working now :)

Picture
Expert:  claire replied470 days ago.

HI
I am afraid that since the Ukraine is not a designated Hague Convention Country when it comes to adoption you will have to go through the adoption process again here in the UK in order for your daughter to be eligible for British Citizenship.
Claire

Customer replied470 days ago.

Hi Claire

 

Really sorry, but now we are the nut of the problem, how do we adopt her in the UK as the UK says she is already adopted and needs to be leaglised

 

May be I am not using the correct language to discribe the situation.

 

Do I adopt her as a foriegn child?

 

Many thanks


Tony

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied470 days ago.

HI
No the UK does not recognise the Ukrainian Adoption - they are not a designated country in that regard and on that basis your ONLY option is to adopt her again here in the UK.
You should approach your local Social Services department to discuss this but the form you will need is here
http://hmctscourtfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/a60_e.pdf
Claire

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 208
Answered: 3/6/2012

Experience: 25 years hight street experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My husband and I are both on Tier 2 General visas 5/28/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
Hello there, My wife was born as Indian, was 'Indefinite 10/2/2012
Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both 9/15/2012
can I apply for eea family permit inside of uk if my visa has 9/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan