Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

someone traveling from ghana to uk do they have to have money

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1380
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

someone traveling from ghana to uk do they have to have money to show as a means of entry

Submitted: 438 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 438 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Who is saying that you have to show monies please?
Kind regards.
Tom

Customer replied 438 days and 11 hours ago.

the person that is coming here as been told by the agent they have booked through

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 438 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your replies.

If the person is coming to the UK they must apply for a visitor’s visa. In order to get a visitor’s visa they must show that they have enough money to cover the costs of their stay in terms of living expenses and accommodation. This is done by producing financial information (eg. Bank statements) to the UKBA and submitting them with the visa application.

In order to get on the airplane and disembark in the UK they are NOT required to physically have this money on them. It is sufficient for them to simply carry records of the monies they have (ie. current bank statements) because the checks on the money side have already been done in applying for the visa.
They are not required to pay any money to anyone once the visa has been obtained. There are a number of scams in this area where people attempt to extort money by claiming that unless a certain sum if given to someone else they will not be permitted to travel. This is not true and if this is what is asked of the person then they should NOT hand over any money

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1380
Answered: 3/1/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
133 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan