How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir/madam i applied for PSW. However my Post Study work

Customer Question

Dear Sir/madam
i applied for PSW. However my Post Study work visa application was refused due to maintenence fund(it was the case when ukba considered that applicant MUST have 800 pounds available on every day of the month. UKBA was totally wrong as it was stated that 800 mainentence fund should be available on any day of the month--closing balance). i overstayed 4 month my student visa after psw refusal. i left uk voluntarily on my own expense but was served with 10 year ban at airport.

However under PANKINA Judgement, I request home office for review under PANKINA JUDGEMENT for my PSW refusal back from my home country. ukba after review instructed me to submit passport for a month visa to enter uk ( Reason: PSW visa application was no longer available in 2011 from abroad). PS: ukba said in the letter that you need to apply for 1 month visa to come to uk and after arrival in uk you need to apply for your PSW visa. I was granted one month visa.however due to my job back in my home country , i decided not to go to uk. The reason i applied for this visa is to clear my 10 year ban. now i have few question in mind in this regard.



1. As per rules, 10 year ban is effectively over due to this 1 month visa endorsment sticker in my new passport. so if i apply to student visa of Canada or US and i do not mention the removal (since it is overturned). will it be fine? (PS: Because if i mention it then it will have negative impact on my application to those countries)



2. Immigration officer at airport wrote IS151A served on 25/5/2009 on my passport (which is expired now). its a 10 year ban which is overturned now. My second question is , if i decide not to include this passport with my student visa application for canada/US. will that be fine? (PS: this passport is expired now and my new passport got 1 month visa as i mentioned above)



3. My last question is, in case if i attached photocopies visa pages of previous passport by saying the passport is lost. will it be fine? (PS: in case if i remove the IS151A hand written words from the visa page of the previous passport using computer scan)



4. there are three questions on visa application form.



(a).Been removed or deported from any country ?



(b).left any country to avoid being removed or deportedd?



(c).been excluded from or asked to leave any country?



among these questions, which one should i tick as yes?





thank you for all your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

1) I;m afraid it does not change the fact that you were removed from the UK. Your argument is a purely semantic one unfortunately, but the fact remains that the removal occurred albeit that the UKBA have appranrently then agreed to not to treat it as such for the purpose of the future application of the UK immigration rules.
2) Include only your current passport, don’t include other passports unless they are specifically requested
3) Any pages you submit must be all of the pages, you cannot be selective and not submit pages which you think might prejudice the application because it is well within their capabilities to check with the UKBA and see that you have not included them. This would be deception if you did not include them and could potentially cause much bigger problems for you than the incident and ban itself.
4) You should tick a) and c). Explain in your covering letter for whichever application you make the full details of what happen and mitigate your position as much as possible.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Graham for your reply.

 

so in light of the above situation where i was removed and then 10 year ban overturned due to visa what are my chances of canadian student visa if i declare administrative removal (overturned now) . what percent chances i will have to be granted canada student visa if i declare uk removal.

PS: i will supply original educational documents, bankstatement and all stuff will be geniune.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience