How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3723
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name isXXXXX; I was born in the British colony

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX; I was born in the British colony of Kenya in 1933, and have always held a British passport. My son, who was born in (then) Rhodesia, which was also a British protectorate in 1961, also holds a British passport.
I have 3 grand children who were born in Zimbabwe and only hold that country's passport at present. I s it possible for them to obtain British passports? Their grand father was also British and was born in Kent.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Jambo,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

How old are your grandchildren and where are they currently? What is their mother's nationality and where was she born?

Asante
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The boy is 10yrs old
Two girls of 19 and 17 respectively.

They are in school and University in Cape Town living with their parents.Their is also an older boy of 21 who is at University, but he was born in South Africa and holds a S.A. passport; his situation is not so dire. regards XXXXX XXXXX it would be appreciated if he could be included in the request.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Any information on their mother- nationality, where born?

The older boy, what is his parents' nationality?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Mother was also born in Zimbabwe as i have said, their father is British. He renounced his zimbabwe nationality by birth, and anyway, it is not recognised there now.

the older boy has the same parents as the other three
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The children would not be entitled to British Citizenship as their parents were not British by birth (in the case of the father, he is British by descent).

The children who are 17 and over may apply for a UK Ancestry Visa if they wish to live and work in the UK. After living in the UK for 5 years, they would qualify for settlement in the UK and subsequently British Citizenship after living in the UK for a year after becoming permanent residents, see here:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/uk-ancestry/

The child under 10 can qualify for a UK dependent visa through his father.

Hope this helps. Please click Accept
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
have a friend here who is Britidh born and she was able to get her grand daughter a british passport, which she said was given throught the maternal side. why is my request not satisfactory?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid I can only advise on the law and do not know your friend's circumstances and how she got her granddaughter a British passport.

I have already advised on you on the law as it stands.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3723
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Jambo I asked you another question which does not seem to have gone through. Why has a friend of mine in the same circumstances, obtained a passport for her grand daughter which she said was given through the maternal line.? Sorry again for the delay
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

I am afraid I do not know how her granddaughter qualified for British Citizenship, perhaps your friend may give you further details?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience