How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28301
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY FRIEND HAS BEEN IN UK SINCE AUGUST HE WAS THERE TO VISIT

Resolved Question:

MY FRIEND HAS BEEN IN UK SINCE AUGUST HE WAS THERE TO VISIT AUNT AUNT GOT ILL AND HE STAYED AND TOOK CARE OF HER WHEN HE TRIED TO LEAVE THE UK THEY SAID HE OOVERSTAYEDHIS VISIT AND THAT HE NEEDED STAMP ON PASSPORT AUNT FLEW TO SCOTLAND TO TRY AND GET STAMP THEY SAID HE NEEDS TO PAY 30 POUNDS FOR EVERY DAY PASS HIS TIMELIMIT AND HE HAS NO MONEY WHAT IS HIS OPTIONS
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

What is the total charge at the moment and what has immigration said when your friend told them he has no money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
HI JOHN, I DONT KNOW WHAT THEY SAID HE TOLD ME THAT IF HIS STAY WAS OVER A MONTH THAT THEY WOULD DISCOUNT WHAT HE OWES BUT DIDNT SAY HOW MUCH IS THERE ANYWAY WE CAN REFUND HIS TICKET SO HE HAS A WAY HOMETHAT HAS BEEN PART OF HIS PROBLEM I HAD TO SEND HIM MONEY JUST FOR THE TICKET AND IS THERE ANYWHERE NEAR BIRMINGHAM THAT IS CLOSER TO GET THAT STAMP INSTEAD OF SCOTTLAND THANK YOU
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I HAVE NOT RECIEVED YOUR RESPONSE THANK YOU
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that someone is confused here.
If an over stayer turns up at an airport to leave the country then their passport is stamped to ensure that they cannot return and then they are placed on the plane.
The stamp is available at the airport there is no question of anyone going from Birmingham to Scotland at all.
They are not detained and there is no fine to pay - they simply are not allowed to return to the UK.
Unless this is a friend whom you have known personally (by which I mean met) for many years please do not send them any more money - and if they are a close personal friend then I suggest that you arrange for him to speak to his embassy as clearly he is the victim of a scam.
Claire
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
NOW ONCE THEY PUT HIM ON THE PLANE TO LEAVE DO THEY JUST LET HIM GO AND OR IS HE IN TROUBLE WHEN HE ARRIVES IN THE STATES
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So long as he is entitled to enter the US then there is no problem - the UK is simply happy that the over stayer has left voluntarily
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 28301
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Clare and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience