How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6295
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I have been caught shoplifting in Dec 2011. What

Resolved Question:

Hello.

I have been caught shoplifting in Dec 2011. What happened was, I went to a high street shop do some daily shopping, i put my own shopping bags which already have some other purchases from different shops into the shopping basket. I did not realize i have accidentally put some tablets which only worth about £3 into my own shopping bag. I have purchased 5 items at the till but i have not notice the sixth item was in my own shopping bag. When i left the shop, the security stopped me outside the shop, he asked "have you got anything that was not been paid?", I was shocked and quickly checked my shopping bags, then i realized that yeah i have not paid the tablets. I said yes I am really sorry, i did not even notice, I can make the purchase now but he refused to listen and took me to the private room. 30 minutes later, police was called and again they only listened to the security guard. I felt very upset and annoyed as the security guard said i was caught on CCTV and the evidence was there. I said i fully understand the tablets are in my own shopping bag but i did not mean to "steal" it. I had made purchased for 5 items at the till what is the point for me to "steal" the sixth item.

At that point nobody listened to my explanation which made feel very angry. Police took my details down (like DOB, address) and left,they did not give me any penalty. The shop made me to sign a paper regarding to Civil Recovery Demand and let me go. Even though I have not done anything intentionally wrongful, i still apologized to the shop in the end.

A few weeks later, I have received a claim from Retail Loss Prevention. I was not sure if i should pay the claim as i did not mean to do anything wrongfully, however at the same time, i did not want this incident affect my work and life anymore. I was very stressed since the incident as i can not explain myself and i can not talk to anyone apart from my partner. Finally we decided to pay for the fine and move on.

I am going to apply indefinite remain leave in May 2012.
My question is:

1. Do I need to declare this incident on the application form in section 7 as follows:

7.1
Do you or any dependants who are applying with you have any criminal convictions in the UK or any other country (including traffic offences) or any civil judgments made against you?

2. Does this incident classified as criminal offense or civil judgment?
3. I believe I have got a police record from this incident as my detail has been taken down, even though i have not got any fixed penalty fines from the police, shall i still declare it?
4. I do not mind to declare my incident and i do mind to explain the situation over again but the fact was i have committed shoplifting and signed the paper on that day, because that was the only way they would let me go. I do not know how to explain this incident on my application form, shall I just admit that i have committed shoplifting or shall I try to explain the whole incident from my side of view.
5. If I do not declare this incident, what the consequences could be?
6. In my case,do u think this incident will affect the outcome of my indefinite remain leave visa application.

Many thanks.

April
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi April,

Thanks for your reply.

There is obviously a requirement when applying for ILR that an applicant must be of good character. This means that you should not have any unspent criminal convictions. You have not received a conviction and thus they could not reject on the basis of this alone.

However, my advice in these circumstances would be to disclose and mitigate. You should put “see covering letter” and in your covering letter with the application explain the full details of the incident stressing that hsi was simply an oversight and that no criminal proceedings followed despite the police being fully informed. Refer to your good character and previous good record of behaviour. Get a couple of character references as well and include these with your application

If you do not declare then there is a very, very remote possibility that the UKBA if they found out about it might construe it as a form of deception, but as I say you should get around this by disclosing and mitigating as above.

Provided you otherwise meet the eligilbity criteria and do the above I would not expect this alone to lead to a rejection.
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6295
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience