How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ILR-related question. I am a post-doctoral researcher,

Resolved Question:

I have an ILR-related question.

I am a post-doctoral researcher, a profession which requires working internationally (especially due to the current economic situation, it is hard to get academic positions within the UK in my field). Currently I reside in Sweden, working as a post-doc and this position will last for 2 years. During this period I have visited UK several times to meet my friends, but these were short visits and I do not own a house there. Before I obtained my ILR, I lived in the UK for 14 years (from GCSE to my first post-doc).

Because of my absence, I fear that my ILR might get revoked.
I am thinking of applying to jobs in the UK again, but for this I need to tell them if I have the ILR.
Because of the nature of the job (post-doc), it is also likely that I will have to live abroad again in the future.

Is there a way for me to check my status of ILR (if it has not expired, or has expired), so that I can state in my application that I do not need to apply for the work permit?
If my ILR has expired, will it be hard to re-apply under my circumstances?

Thank you for your time in advance.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

As long as you are not out of the UK for more than 2 years, your ILR will remain valid. If your main home is in the UK and you intend to live in the UK permanently, you will be fine.

You cannot check your ILR status anywhere I am afraid.

Hope this helps. Please click on Accept
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your reply, but I could not learn anything more than the information that is available online; I feel the answer is not specific to my situation (but perhaps because I valued it as the lowest option that was available)...
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
There is not much information to add than what I have posted. The UK Border Agency has discretion in these types of matters and they may revoke your ILR or they may not.

I personally know people who visit the UK every 2 years just to retain their ILR status although they are settled abroad, and they have got away with it, whereas others have had their ILR revoked and had to re-apply/appeal to get it back.

The rules allow you to regain your ILR as a returning resident if you have been away for more than 2 years:

Hope this clarifies. Please click Accept
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years hight street experience
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.