How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have met an Algerian man who left Algeria during the civil

Customer Question

I have met an Algerian man who left Algeria during the civil conflict after fearing his own safety. He had been imprisoned for 28 days by the police who believed him to be involved with the Islamic opposers. He had been pressured by them to join sides, but had resisted but found himself in a no win situation. He fled leaving his parents and most of his siblings behind and went to Paris where is sister has already gone. Because of the immigration laws in Paris at the time he made a bad decision and obtained a false passport and moved to the UK 4 years ago, after staying in Paris and spending sometime in Spain for the first 5 years. He has been working in the UK on this passport and pays his taxes. However, this passport expires next year and he would like to stay in the UK. We have been seeing each other for 8 months and have talked about our long term plans, but with his uncertain past, we are unsure of our options. Would we be likely he could stay if he made an application and if we decided to marry what would be the implications?


Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. I will try and help you with this.

Does he have any children?

Does he have any friends or family in the UK?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No he does not have any children and has never been married. He has one brother living in the UK at present, who is also making an application for residency.
He does also have many friends in the UK of differing nationalities, including Algerians.
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information.

Your friend has to be prepared for the long haul. Any application that he makes is not guaranteed to succeed and he may face deportation.

Firstly I should warn you that using a false passport is a crime and if a person is convicted of using such a passport he could be sent to prison. Secondly it is also a crime to make an application to renew a false passport.

He could apply for asylum but the application is likely to fail because he did not claim asylum immediately upon entering the UK or soon after his arrival.

His only option is to apply for permission to stay in the UK on humanitarian grounds - that is to say he has a settled live in the UK. He would have to give reasons why he could not return to Algeria.

You could marry but it would be virtually impossible as he would not be able to produce proper ID.

The alternative is he returns to Algeria voluntarily and you apply for him to return for marriage.

I'm afraid none of the options are guaranteed to succeed but the humanitarian application is the best way forward if he does not wish to return to Algeria at this time.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years hight street experience
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.