How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made an application to the UK embassy in Nigeria to attend

Resolved Question:

I made an application to the UK embassy in Nigeria to attend a conference on the 30/06/2011 filling a Business visitor vaf 1c form. I was issued 6 months multiple visa. Although, in my application, I indicated I was going in for 1 week, but I ended up spending 2 weeks simply because I found another 3 days training with saint johns ambulance, which was paid for. I then returned to the UK 2 months after to spend my vacation, I was there for 2 months.

Thereafter my visa expired, I applied for a renewal 1 month after, but this time applying for 2 years with an invitation to attend another conference on health and safety which is very relevant to my field. This conference with be taking place in February 2012.

I included all necessary documents, including my bank statement which has well over £5,000 as balance, hotel reservation as well as a letter of invitation from a friend ( included in the letter of invitation from my friend are her 6 months bank statement and pay slips, mortgage documents, her British passport data page, ID card etc) introduction letter from my various companies as well as my property documents.

The entry clearance officer made reference to my first application stating that I said I was going in for 1 week yet I spent 2 weeks , and that I returned to the uk on vacation and spent 2 months. he said the business visa that I had at that time does not entitled me to go on vacation to the uk.

That if the immigration officer at the point of entry knew I was on vacation he would have revoked my visa.

He said also that I I planned to split my stay in the uk between the hotel and with my friend, and that given the details above he was not satisfied that it was my intention to do so, he wasnt sure that i will be adequately maintained and accommodated in the uk.

And therefore he has refused my application because he was not satisfied on the balance of probabilities that I met all the requirements of the relevant paragraph of the united kingdom immigration rules.

That my right of Appeal is limited to the ground referred to in section 84 (1) (c)

Where do I go from here? The health and safety conference is very important to me and besides I reply need the visa to enable me opportunity to go in and out of the uk. I didn't mention here that this time around it was the general visitors form that I filled.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

As it stands, you have two options:

 

1. Appeal

 

An Appeal under Section 84(1)(c) is limited to human rights grounds. In order to be successful, you have to establish that the decision of the UKBA will breach one of your fundamental human rights. In addition, you also have to prove that you meet the requirements of the rules.

 

At present, all decisions issued after 19th December will have to pay a fee of £140.00 when submitting the Appeal.

 

2. Fresh Application

 

If you submit a fresh application, you will need to address the points raised in the previous UKBA refusal decision.

 

From the information you have provided above, I would suggest that you Appeal and you request your Sponsor to attend the Appeal and provide evidence.

 

In order to Appeal, you will need to complete Form IAFT-2 and submit this within 28 days of receipt of the decision.

 

Once the Appeal Hearing date has been issued, you will also be provided with Directions. These are normally that you will submit any documentation that you intend to rely upon no later than 5 working days before the Hearing.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello sir,

Thank you for your submission on my case, I will prefer to make a fresh application. My question here is with the type of visa that I had. Business visa. I wonder why a multiple visa will not again entitle me to visit the UK on vacation especially when the visa is still valid and it is a multiple entry visa.

Is there anything like business vacation?

I like for you to please advice me on how to go about defending my case in my new applicarion.

Apart from my friends documents inviting me to stay with her while I visit for the conference, my aunty has also sent me letter of invitation to stay in her please with all necessary documents, will you advice that I still fill the general visitors form.

What is also my offense with the 2 weeks I spent instead of the 1 week I said I was going to spend.

Do you render services for applicants in Nigeria who needs to appeal? How do you charge for such services? And how long will this take?
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

A Multi-Entry Business Visitors Visa still does not allow you to visit the UK as a Tourist.

 

With regard to a new application, if you will be visiting the UK as a Tourist, you will need to submit a General Visitors Form unless you have family in the UK in which case I would suggest you complete the Family Visitors Form.

 

You will have to state in your application that you were previously refused and should provide the reasons of refusal along with a copy of the decision. You should then attempt to address the points raised in the Letter of Refusal in your new application.

 

With regard to the 2 weeks that you have spent in the UK instead of the 1 week, this is not in itself a offence. Your Visa allowed you to stay up to six months. However, he UKBA would probably argue that you stated that you would be in the UK for 1 week but ended staying 2 weeks. This would lead them to argue that your intentions were not what you originally stated.

 

My firm does do work of this nature, however, as Experts, we are not permitted to act for customers outside of the site. However, I could recommend a lawyer for you. I would suggest you contact Mr. Hassan Butt on +441189 585 855 or hassan_butt@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

If I have answered your original question, kindly click accept.

 

If you do not, I do not get credit for my time.

 

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow-up questions.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Please forgive my too many question,

My Fiance is suggesting I keep a hold on further application, she rather suggest we should bring the date of our wedding forward so that I can then apply for settlement visa. She planned to come back to Nigeria earlier than scheduled (she is a British citizen).

Do you think the decision taken by the clearance officer refusing me visa at this time will have ny negative effect on my settlement visa application, if yes what will you suggest that I do to negate this effect?

I was previously married and my divorce process has been in the high court since but I still used my marriage certificate in the last application that I submitted since I have not been given final judgement on the marriage divorce. How ever the lawyer handlingit told me that the final judgement will be given before the end of next week.

In what ways will this affect my next application I mean the settlement. Will it not be refered to that in my last application I used a particular marriage certificate and now another although, I will include the divorce certificate from the high court.

Please advice me accordingly.
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you could marry first, this would simplify your application slightly.

 

Any decision taken now should not adversely affect your application for a settlement visa as you are applying for a different category of Visa.

 

With regard to your previous marriage, this will obviously have an affect on your ability to obtain a Spouse Visa and you will have to prove that your previous marriage has irretrievably broken down before you will be granted a further Visa.

 

Thus, you will need to make sure that you submit the final Divorce Decree at the time you make an application for a Spouse Visa.

 

 

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

 

Kind regards,

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
INC
INC
Managing Partner
795 Satisfied Customers
LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)