How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, im planning on travelling to the Uk in Feb to meet my

Resolved Question:

Hi, i'm planning on travelling to the Uk in Feb to meet my English boyfriend. I am Australian. I have visited the Uk twice before but to visit my ex English boyfriend. I was questioned extensively the first time i tried to enter the Uk and was allowed entry. Will i be denied entry because i now have another English boyfriend? We met online.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. Are you coming simply for the purpose of a visit?

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes just for 3 weeks. Just to meet and maybe sight see. I have a job here to get back too and also financial commitments and car etc.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

The visa waiver program with Australia allows citizens to come here for short visits, but it's technically at the discretion of the Entry Clearance Officers at the Airport because they have the discretion to refuse entry if they suspect a visitor shall overstay their visit and seek permanent stay (which is strictly prohibited).

 

Where visiting a partner the chances of an overstay are increased and the ECOs are more suspicious, hence your questioning.

 

You should certainly take evidence of your return ticket, money that you have available and also evidence of your accommodation, car and job in Australia to convince them that you have compelling ties back home which will mean you will return.


However, to be 100% certain of entry you would have to apply for a visitor's visa before you left. In these circumstances the chances of questioning are dramatically reduced because the ECO will be confident of the checks made by their officers on your visitor's visa applications. You may be pushed to get a visa by that time and if minded to do so would call the embassy to see if they do same day appointments.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just wanted to ask, are many people turned away due to wanting to meet an online boyfriend? I stay with my parents, I have a job but it's only part time, will that be okay?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

People do get turned away where the ECOs think that even though they say they enter for a visit on the visa waiver program they actually intend to stay permanently, it does happen.


The best way to be sure of entry is to apply for a visitor's visa before you travel.

 

If you don't have the time to do this then you should take all the evidence you can showing your life in Austraila. If you don't arouse suspicion then you should be fine. You will be able to argue that you returned without overstaying last time and are aware that you would be deported and banned if you sought permanent stay and therefore know that you must return home.

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience