How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received my ILR in June 2011 , now I received a very good

Resolved Question:

I received my ILR in June 2011 , now I received a very good job offer abroad what shall I do , shall I renew my travel document and go , apply to citizenship and ask the home office for disregard of time restriction .
Thank
Faz
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Faz,

 

When would you otherwise qualify to naturalise?

 

How long would you propose to stay out of the country after the date at which you qualify for naturasliation?

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i will be qualify to naturalise in 28 june 2012

 

for the second qestion , it is long term contract may be for 2 yaers

thansk

faz

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
more information , my wife will be qualify in the same time plus one son 8 yaers for reqistertion in the same daate .
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.


It's a requirement that your intend to remain permanently in the UK in order to naturalise:-

 

The gap of time that you would be outside the UK on your new job would be sufficient for the UKBA to refuse your application to naturalise if you take the job and so when you leave you would effectively be giving up your opportunity to naturalise.

 

It's a choice for you to make I'm afraid. Either you wait until you naturalise, do so and then see if the job is still available or go with the job knowing that you will have to re-apply for a Returning Resident's visa and start naturalisation period of residence again.


If your wife's stays in the UK and naturalises whilst you are away then this will strengthen your chances of obtaining a returning resident visa but you would still have to re-start your period of residence to naturalise.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your answer ,

y point is beacsue of my family stil here in the uk i am entending to live in the UK . the second point i will be working for a uk base compeny and my contract will from UK .

fainally what about go for less than 3 month and come back and apply for natilaiztion .

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

If your family remains here you will be in a very good position to apply for a further visa if you spend a lot of time outside the UK and, as a result, the UKBA curtailed your visa.

 

If you already worked for a company which required you to relocate than you could possibly get them to disregard the period but I assume this is not the case.

 

You will have to factor in the 3 months period to the residential requirements but provided your days outside the UK fall within the limits contained on the following page you will be fine:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/standardrequirements/

 

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.


Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

final option :

What if I want to apply for citizenship now ? under Discretion on immigration time restrictions under the category that the restriction control time for more than 90 days and there is business reason and I have provided firm offer from the new employer

faz

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Faz,

 

I'm suspect that the UKBA will regard this as not a business reason. A business reasons is suppsoed to be a for a situation where you work for a company in the UK but then they require you to be outside the UK in a different roles but within the same company.

 

Yours is a change of employer as well I I suspect that they will make that distinction and not disregard the time. If you are desperate then you can try your luck but I would not do so confidently really.


Please click accept.

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience