How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our friends from the Phillipines have overstayed on their visas

Resolved Question:

Our friends from the Phillipines have overstayed on their visas - by one year and three and a half years - and been refused FLR without appeal. Is there any point in re-applying? They were required to ring the local enforcement office on friday, did so but got no reply. they will ring on Monday. what can they expect? will they be given a decent timeframe in which to exit the country, be detained ,deported?
if they leave the country voluntarily believe they can re-apply for a visa in one years time. they are not skilled workers. what are the chances of them getting visas in a year?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

There is not much point reapplying if they don't have strong human rights grounds to stay in the UK or if they do not qualify for asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK.

The local enforcement office will usually take steps to remove them from the UK, the best thing would be for them to book a flight home, inform the enforcement team accordingly so that they leave the UK voluntarily and not at taxpayers expense. The enforcement team will meet them at the airport with their passports.

If they have not used deception, they will probably be banned from coming back to the UK for a year after they depart.

After a year, they may apply for visas if they qualify under UK work visa, study, visitor or some other purpose.

Please click on Accept, I will be happy to answer any follow up query which you may have.


Thank you
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the notice of decision says phone to discuss 'your departure from the united kingdom prior to you making firm travel arrangements'. this would imply the uk border agency doesn't want them to book tickets. if your advice is that they shod book tickets how much time will they be expected to have before they leave - days or weeks?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
They would usually be expected to leave within 28 days of the refusal.

The UKBA would simply wish to agree on a travel date with them so that they are able to arrange for their passports to be available at the airport.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
great. thanks. so they are unlikely to be detained?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.
Not likely if they take steps to return back home voluntarily Smile
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 5 years ago.


All the best to them

Related UK Immigration Law Questions