How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13248
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello There, My husband has just applied for a family visitor

Customer Question

Hello There,

My husband has just applied for a family visitor visa to come to the UK next month to visit me. We both have available funds and he will stay in my flat with me - all documents have already been submitted to the embassy yesteryday. He also submitted his clean criminal record. I have a criminal record for stealing from 5 years ago, I have done nothing since - will this affect the visitor application? I am quite worried about it. I would of declared to the embassy but they didnt ask for this information from me. I am a UK born citizen. Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Your criminal record is not a basis for refusing your husband a visa. However you need to explain why you live apart. They will be suspicious he is not a genuine visitor and does not intend to leave. Normally you would apply for a spouse visa for settlement.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13248
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

 

We are going to apply for the settlement visa once he goes back to Georgia. Will my criminal record affect the settlement visa? I have been told it does.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Who told you this? There is nothgin in the rules that allows them to take the character of the British citizen into account. Your husband can be refused because of bad character including criminal convictions but I do not believe your record can be taken into account unless there was a suggestion that you both were engaged in unlawful activity together
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have read alot of different papers and I believe I came across it somewhere.

 

Are you 100% sure about my criminal history? I am very worried about it.

 

I wanted him to come and visit the UK first before we applied for the settlement visa so he can get a feel for my country. Do you think they will give him the visitor visa? Do you think the best course of action would be to apply for settlement now?

 

We met in November and got married in Georgia in December - Just so you have a little information on our case.

 

 

Thanks so much for your advise...

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
I have to say that after such a very short relationship they will look very carefully at any application. They are always concerned to ensure it is not a "marriage of convenience". there is no provision of the immigration rules that allows the UKBA to take into account your convictions specifically in relation to an application by your husband other that the general character requirements which allow them to take into account his "associations". If you wish to apply for a spouse visa however he will have to have passed the english test and I do think there is a risk that they will challenge the validity of the marriage. How much time did you spend together before marrying?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry what do you mean by "his associations" ?

 

Yes I am aware of the english test - I will arrange this for him in georgia.

 

How can we prove the marriage is real as I know they will challenge the validity of the marriage? We spent 2 weeks together so far....

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
People with whom he associates. I do not think you need to be concerned about that. There is little you can do to support the genuineness of the marriage other than write whatever letter of support you can and perhaps explain how you met and provide evidence from friends etc that the relationship is genuine. Please press accept so I am credited for my time. You can still answer follow up questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

 

What do you think my next move should be? I will receive the answer for the visitor visa in 9 days - I am unsure how to proceed.

 

If he is approved - he will take the english test here and then we will apply for settlement. If not I will go back to georgia and we will start to apply for settlement. I am just worried because it is hard to prove the marriage is real in such a short space of time....

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for all your help. I really appreciate it.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience