How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4280
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello,i savita shetty student of blake hall college applied

Resolved Question:

hello,i savita shetty student of blake hall college applied for extension further studies for 7 months with my husband dependanton oct 23,2011,result came out with refusalof appeal,the reasons stated by them are. The CAS that you submitted with reference so and so was issued by Blake hall collge. as your CAS does not share that your course represent academic progess,you fail to meet the requirement and no points have been awarded for your CAS. An email was sent to your sponsor on 3 jan 2011 requesting confirmation of your acdemic progress,however the response received did not state that your course represents academic progress. you have submitted a city and guild ESOL certificate in support of your application but did not provide your Notification of Candidate result Certificate which confirmed your individual component results. so i have TOEIC English also, should i submit during my appeal. please advice me. thnks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello Savita,

Have you been given a right of appeal against the refusal and have you asked your college about your progress of study request received from the UKBA?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes i have the right to appeal. no(not asked the progress report from college).but i had already submitted the pgd certificate with the visa extension.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
r u there?????/
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you,

As part of your appeal, you should address the points that they have given in the refusal notice i.e. the your college did not confirm to them academic progress and that you did not provide the Notification of Candidate result Certificate.

You should try and obtain a new CAS which shows your academic progress as well.

You should have submitted your TOIEC with your original application. Anyway, you should submit it now with the appeal form.

All the best. Please click on Accept
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 4280
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks for for the reply.. they also mentioned that in ESOL city and guild in Written test i got 11 passing marks is 12. so please advise me can i submit TOEIC certificate in the appeal
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You have no option but to send the TOEIC certificate with your appeal, they may consider it if you are lucky.

All the best
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
as i complete pgd course NQ level 7,still i need TOEIC certificate to submit,as my college said no need of TOEIC certificate
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Then your college should indicate on the CAS that you are proficient in English and have completed a course equivalent to a UK bachelors degree in the UK.

I would also submit the TOEIC as further proof that you are proficient in English.

I will not close this question as your query has been answered.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience