How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3604
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RR hg

Customer Question

I am on a U.K student dependant visa right now.My husband has been offered a job in u.k and is being sponsered by his company for a u.k tier 2 unrestricted (company sponsered) fast track visa appointment very soon.
I was accused of shoplifting and cautioned by the u.k police 3 months back and I spelt my name wrongly(I was scared) for my caution.I was finger printed I am scared that the ukba/police can now accuse me of not giving my name correctly and reject my visa.
What should I do?The company lawyer has collected all the documents,should I confide in her/how can I sort this out
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer. ..... Yes you should tell the lawyer. However it would make no difference to your application as it is a simple caution .......... It is only if you were convicted in court would it really make any difference. ....... You should not worry about a caution ....... Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am worried about 2 different names -the one in the police record and the one in the ukba do not match, can ukba can say that I am lying by not disclosing the other name i mentioned while accepting the caution?

They have the fingerprints record

Can they say that be a issue.

Also it is a company sponsered lawyer,can this issue be disclosed by her to the company.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 2 years ago.

It will only be an issue if the UKBA find out.


Also the Police have to make the link.

 

Just because the Police have your prints does not mean there will be an automatic connection.

 

The lawyer does not need to disclose this - but the lawyer can not lie.

 

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What happens if they do make a link,is it not better that I state in the application to ukba(my biometrics is due so the application has not been sent yet right??) that I have two names spelt differently?

Atlease I will not be accused of lying.

What should I do/not do right now

I am soo worried

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please can you reply?

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You should be honest in your application and reveal that you were given a caution for the incident. You do not need to disclose to them that you lied about your name, if picked up, you could argue that it was an error or typo.

Hope this helps. Please click on Accept and I will answer any follow up query that you may have.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"The caution need not be mentioned " said ukba helpline and i am too ashamed to do it now.

 

should i not instead say I have two names :(

but them may ask how come i did not mention this "other" name in my last application which i made last year(to recieve my present visa)

what are my chances?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If I were you, I would mention the caution even though you have been advised that it is not necessary, just to show that you are being honest about it.

If a query is ever raised that the caution was given in a different name, you could argue that the caution was indeed given to you (as admitted by you) and that the different name is XXXXX XXXXX

I would not advise you to say that you have two different names.

I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for being so silly and asking so many questions but I begin by saying I was given a caution,they will for sure check it find the wrong name and throw me out.

Saying that I have two different names,should that not make my sound more honest.

 

But truthfully-will they check this fact/come to know that I was cautioned.

If yes,can my application be rejected on this ground.

How serious is my situation?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
They do not normally take cautions into account and I would be surprised if they even looked it up.

Using two names may arouse suspicion and you would be digging yourself deeper into a hole. For instance, you have only ever used the "false" name once and you are not known by that name elsewhere, so you would have a difficult time proving that you are known by two names.

Your visa would not normally be refused if you have a caution.

Your queries have been answered. Please click on Accept
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can this application be changed now?

We are scheduled for our fast track biometrics very soon,does the application reach ukba after we give our biometrics?

Should I contact the police and try and get the records changed,pls answer

 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The application may be changed if it has not been lodged and you may contact the police to correct the record if you wish. If you do not wish to incriminate yourself, you should inform them that the name they have down is an error and you can give them your correct name.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank a lot,but this is exactly what I am asking when is an application lodged during the fast track process,when do lawyers hand it over to ukba?

Should I/should I not contact the police right now?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience