How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi there last year i applied for 1st tier post study visa but

Resolved Question:

hi there last year i applied for 1st tier post study visa but was refused on the ground that my finance was two day short of the required 90days, i was given a right of appeal which i did i went to the oral hearing it seem all good but to my surprise was refused i was giving an application form to apply for right to appeal to upper tribuna , i did and only just got the letter saying am refused permission to appeal to upper tribuna. but along side the letter they also include the IAUT-1 application form
can you please advice on what best step to take has i am really confused right now
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It appears that the First-tier tribunal refused you permission to appeal, in which case you may apply for permission to appeal from the Upper Tribunal itself.

Form IAUT-1 should be completed and lodged with the Upper Tribunal within the relevant time limit set out in the form. The application will be considered by a member of the Upper Tribunal approved by the Senior President to decide such applications.

Hope this clarifies and please press Accept
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for quick answer now this are my question

 

1. should i reapply for the 1st tier visa after submitting the application

2. if yes what are my chance

3. if no what are the chances that the upper tribunal are going to over turn the decision of the 1st tribuna

4. please advice on best approach to do this

thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may re-apply;
if you meet all the requirements, there is no reason why you would be refused;
if you can show that there is an error in law which led to the refusal of your PSW visa, there is a good chance that the upper tribunal may overturn the original decision, if you do not have good grounds for appealing, it is likely that the decision will not be overturned.

You should re-apply if you meet all the requirements rather than appealing (if your initial application was lawfully rejected as you did not show proper financial records for the 90 days.

Please click on Accept as your queries have been answered.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thanks for quick response

i forgot to mention that my visa is expired since august can i still reapply for without a visa ?

 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
In that case, you cannot re-apply from within the UK and would need to go back home to re-apply.

Otherwise, you should continue with the appeal process as until it is concluded, you are protected by S.3C of the Immigration Act 1971.

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks a million

can i reapply after submiting my appea?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you may.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience