How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I am Sahed, I am in UK and I have been in UK for last

Customer Question

Hello I am Sahed, I am in UK and I have been in UK for last 3 years almost, I came here as a student,I want to get married with my girlfriend and she is from Poland. But the problem is I overstayed my student visa. What we can do now to get married and what is going to be best for us. Please help........
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

If you have over stayed you can still get married.

But you would need after to apply for a spouse visa.

But you can get married without a visa.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so how can i do this?? What are things i need to do first?? and how we can get married without visa?? I am little bit confused
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
If you are in the uk you can get married without a visa.

Then when you are married you can apply for a visa.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i m still not sure how we can get married and in where?? it that means i dont need to go to marriage register office??
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Yes,

But they do not ask for your passport visa.

You do not need to have a valid visa to get married.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
but as far as i kno they definately going to ask me about my visa and going to see that 1 also than what i can say
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
No they don't.

They do not ask to see your visa.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions