How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3694
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months. -

Resolved Question:

Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months.

- Can my wife enroll into some college, and be on student status?
Does she need to go out of UK to get the student visa?

- Can i work full time as being student dependent?
- Can i keep working as long she is on student visa?
-

====


Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months.

- Can i appear for interview for job?
- If some employer offer me job, can i switch my visa to work permit?
- Is it possible to get indefinite stay once i compelete 4 years on work permit?

Thanks for your help !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello

What passports do you hold?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Working in USA having passports from India. Indian Passports.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you,

Your wife cannot study in the UK on a visitor's visa, she would need to apply for a student visa (tier 4 general) from India or the USA if you are US residents. See here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/

if you get a student dependant visa, you may work as long as the visa is valid provided it does not say employment prohibited. See here for further information on how you may qualify for a student dependant visa: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/family/

You can attend a job interview on your current visa but you cannot switch to a work permit.

You would need to leave the UK and apply from the US/India.

You would normally qualify for indefinite leave to remain in the UK after 5 years of working under a tier 1 or tier 2 work visa.

Hope this helps. Please click on Accept

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

student dependant visa, you may work as long as the visa is valid

>> Will this be tier 1 or tier 2 work visa?

 

How much time it takes to process for a company once candidate is selected for a job?

 

What kind of company is eligible to process work permit for any candidate?

 

Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

It will be a tier 4 (general) dependent visa, not a tier 1 or tier 2 visa.

As for a tier 2 visa, only a trusted sponsor (employer) can sponsor you for the visa and there is an annual cap on such visas. See here for information on this: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/

Hope this helps.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3694
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It means working on student dependent visa for 5 years won't get indefinite leave to remain in UK. Is that correct?

 

How one can switch from tier 4 to tier 1/tier 2 visa ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Please post your new questions on a fresh question
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It means working on student dependent visa for 5 years won't get indefinite leave to remain in UK. Is that correct?

 

>>> This is a follow-up question...

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you will not get ILR on 5 years student dependant visa.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience