How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months. -

Resolved Question:

Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months.

- Can my wife enroll into some college, and be on student status?
Does she need to go out of UK to get the student visa?

- Can i work full time as being student dependent?
- Can i keep working as long she is on student visa?
-

====


Me and my wife are in UK on visitor visa for 6 months.

- Can i appear for interview for job?
- If some employer offer me job, can i switch my visa to work permit?
- Is it possible to get indefinite stay once i compelete 4 years on work permit?

Thanks for your help !
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Hello

What passports do you hold?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Working in USA having passports from India. Indian Passports.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Thank you,

Your wife cannot study in the UK on a visitor's visa, she would need to apply for a student visa (tier 4 general) from India or the USA if you are US residents. See here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/

if you get a student dependant visa, you may work as long as the visa is valid provided it does not say employment prohibited. See here for further information on how you may qualify for a student dependant visa: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/family/

You can attend a job interview on your current visa but you cannot switch to a work permit.

You would need to leave the UK and apply from the US/India.

You would normally qualify for indefinite leave to remain in the UK after 5 years of working under a tier 1 or tier 2 work visa.

Hope this helps. Please click on Accept

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

student dependant visa, you may work as long as the visa is valid

>> Will this be tier 1 or tier 2 work visa?

 

How much time it takes to process for a company once candidate is selected for a job?

 

What kind of company is eligible to process work permit for any candidate?

 

Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Hello again,

It will be a tier 4 (general) dependent visa, not a tier 1 or tier 2 visa.

As for a tier 2 visa, only a trusted sponsor (employer) can sponsor you for the visa and there is an annual cap on such visas. See here for information on this: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/

Hope this helps.
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It means working on student dependent visa for 5 years won't get indefinite leave to remain in UK. Is that correct?

 

How one can switch from tier 4 to tier 1/tier 2 visa ?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Please post your new questions on a fresh question
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It means working on student dependent visa for 5 years won't get indefinite leave to remain in UK. Is that correct?

 

>>> This is a follow-up question...

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Yes, you will not get ILR on 5 years student dependant visa.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions