How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, thank you for your work so far, another question, to

Resolved Question:

Hello, thank you for your work so far, another question, to marry my fiance (Armenian), am I right in what I have read, that I have to go to Armenia for three weeks, then register myself with the British Embassy, to await a certificate?, or can we get married here?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Hi Adam,

Thanks for your question.

Yes, this is broadly correct. This relates to obtaining a certificate of no impediment which is required for you to marry in Armenia. However, there are three ways to get this according to the FCO (you have picked the first):-
http://ukinarmenia.fco.gov.uk/en/help-for-british-nationals/living-in-armenia/marriage-or-birth

You will see that there are a further two methods of obtaining a CNI which you may avail yourself of.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you - can we not get married in this country rather than Armenia?, or is that just not possible?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
Hi Adam,

My answer to that is in reply to the other question that you have submitted to the board. If you link to that you will see.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Adam,

 

I note you have not clicked accept to my answer. Is there any further information you require?

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. Only when you click accept does a portion of your deposit actually transfer to me and you will not be charged any further money simply by clicking accept.

Please click accept. You will appreciate that I cannot work for free

Tom

Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions