How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was convicted of D D on 15 sept 2010 , i applied for a visa

Customer Question

i was convicted of D D on 15 sept 2010 , i applied for a visa for the us in oct 2010 ,i was called to the embbasy for an interview and was sent for a medical , i was informed on 5 nov 2010 that i was unsucessful under section 212(a)(1)(A)(iii) i need to attend two events in America this year first one on 9 th march can you please advise the best way forward .

Thanks Brian O donnell
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.


As it has been over 12 months you should reapply.


Unless you get a visa for the US you will be refused entry.


I suggest you get a firm to deal with your application.

While this will cost you they have dealings with applications and ensure the highest chance of success.


Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.



Related UK Immigration Law Questions