How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK over 6years now.

Resolved Question:

I have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK over 6years now. Can i apply for British Passports for my 2 children who were born in the UK but were deported to Ghana in 2004? They still live in Ghana and would like them to come and live with me (Dad).
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. When were the children born
2. When did you obtain ILR

Kind regards.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

 

Hi,

Are you able to respond to my above post to enable me to answer please?

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

Are you able to respond to my above post to enable me to answer please?

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My children were born in September 2002 and November 2003. I got my ILR in May 2006, thanks. I responded to the above qestions on the same day, seems you didn't receive my response.
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Thanks.

I will answer shortly after 10.


Kind regards,


Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

If your children were born in the UK when you did not hold ILR but then you subsequently obtained ILR (effectively becoming settled in the UK) then you will be able to apply to have them registered as UK citizens and then apply for their passports.

 

Please refer to 6.a) of the following UKBA Policy Guidance on British Nationality to confirm the above:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/britishcitizenship/informationleaflets/bnchapters/bn1.pdf?view=Binary

 


You will have to registered the children using form MN1 which is available for download from the UKBA website.

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions