How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello there, thanks for your information and finally documents

Resolved Question:

Hello there, thanks for your information and finally documents were sent on 20 Dec 2011 and were received and signed for on 21 Dec by courier service but so far there is no acknowledgement from Home office. Please note his visa expires on 18 Jan 2012 and if there is no acknowledgement till that time then what should he do? Does he need to write them with proof of courier delivery confirmatio?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for requesting me again to answer your question and for your previous accept.

As your friend submitted his visa before his current HSMP visa expired, his leave is treated as valid and continuous until he receives a final decision from the Home Office. This means that even if he does not receive an acknowledgment letter until after his visa has expired in January 2012, his HSMP visa is ongoing until a final decision. The law in this respect is s3c Immigration Act 1971. Your friend does not need to worry therefore.

He should receive his acknowledgment letter within 4-6 weeks although this maybe delayed because of the Christmas and New Years holidays.

I hope that answers your question. Please click accept on my answer and let me know if you have any further questions. Best wishes for 2012.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information, Can you please advise a contact number of Home office where we can get information whether they received our documents? Because documents were delivered before 0800 am which is out of the office hours and in home office website it reads that documents must reach them between 0830 to 1630. We called XXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXX and XXXXXXXXXXX but did not work as documents were delivered by courier service and not by Royal Mail
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
Hi there

The numbers you gave are only showing as xxx. Did anybody at the Home Office sign for the courier application? The standard number is XXXXX(NNN) NNN-NNNN The best way to find out is to give the applicants name, date of birth and nationality to see if the Home Office database has been updated but usually the Home Office will bring up details once an acknowledgment letter has been received. If you have proof of delivery then this will help in case the Home Office later say they cannot locate it. You may simply have to wait for an acknowledgment letter as it is often difficult to trace unless through the Royal Mail.

Hopefully they will have received it as you sent it directly by courier so if you cannot trace it then you should simply wait for an acknowledgment letter.

I hope it goes well.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes someone signed it for and I have spoken to courier Company and they confirmed that documents were delivered at the post room which is opened earlier to official time the person on duty signed it for...
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
That is good, as long as someone signed for it then you have proof that it was received at the Home Office. You should try to call the number above and give the applicant's name, nationality and date of birth but if the Home Office have not yet updated their database then you will have to wait for an acknowledgement letter. As you have had it personally delivered and signed for, I do not think there should be a problem. The acknowledgment letter may take a few weeks as above but you should receive one given that it was personally delivered and received by the Home Office.

Please click accept on my answer and I hope he gets a positive decision. Kind regards, XXXXX XXXXX
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience