How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3598
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
62162956
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi,did get answers months ago regarding my cousins divorce

Resolved Question:

hi,did get answers months ago regarding my cousins divorce plans. can you please let me know where in the constitution that he has the right to be in the country after the divorce.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Could you please explain your cousin's situation a bit more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has been married in the Uk for 3 yrs and not sure if he'll loose his right to live here parmanently if he gets a divorce. What happens after the divorce? What are his options?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

What visa does he currently have and what is his spouse's nationality?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
His spouse is Portuguese and he is on a spouse visa. He was giving 5years 3yrs ago live in the UK.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Good news.

The rules state that:

A person who ceases to be a family member of a qualified person on termination of a marriage or civil partnership will retain a right of residence if:

the marriage or partnership lasted for at least three years immediately before the initiation of proceedings for divorce, annulment or dissolution, and

the parties to the marriage or civil partnership had resided in the UK for at least one year during the duration of the marriage or civil partnership, or

the former spouse or civil partner of the qualified person has custody of the children or a right of access to the children in the UK, or

there are particularly difficult circumstances (such as domestic violence) justifying the retention of the right of residence.
In such circumstances a family member retains a right of residence if:
(a)
S/he is a non-EEA national but is pursuing activity which would make him/her a worker or a self-employed person if s/he were an EEA national,
(b)
S/he is a self-sufficient person, or
(c)
S/he is the family member of a person in the UK who is either a worker, self-employed, or is a self-sufficient person.

I would expect you to have been married to your spouse for at least 3 years by the time the decree absolute is obtained and you will therefore have a right to remain in the UK under the above provisions.

I hope this helps. Please click Accept
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does that give him an absolute right to remain indefinitely after the divorce? if not what does he have to do to get it
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
He will have permanent residency after being here for 5 years. This will be automatic. He may apply for a permanent residency card using form EEA4: http://www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/eea/eea41.pdf

Please click Accept
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
on a final note, after the divorce, at what stage do i need to inform the home office of this development. Do i need to fill out a form to carry on with my visa or what exactly happens after the divorce?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You do not need to inform the Home Office as your retained residency right is automatic.

After the divorce, you continue as normal living in the UK.

Please remember to click on Accept
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3598
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so u mean immediately the divorce goes through it automatically gives residency rights and i don't need to inform the home office of any development? and how long does a divorce proceeding last for? at what stage can he get married again? can he leave the country at any stage ?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Please click accept as your questions have been answered after which I will try and answer the immigration one.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do all not come under the same umbrella?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
it is normally one question each time, follow up questions allowed if relating to the original query.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thks you ve been really helpful and i appreciate your time. Hope i can contact you some other times.
regards.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome.

All the best

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience