How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently had my application for a Tier 1 Post Study

Customer Question

I have recently had my application for a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa refused on the grounds that the my qualification is not liste in Appendix A of the Immigration Rules.

"You have provided a Post Graduate Diploma International Artist Diploma, in Conducting from the Royal Northern ollege of Music. The qualification you have provided must be either one of the following:
-United Kingdom recognised degree at Bachelor, Master or PhD level; or
-A postgraduate certificate in Education (PGCE) /Professional Graduate Dipoma of Education (PGDE); or
-A Higher National Diploma (HND) from a Scottish institution.

As the qualification you have provide is not on of the above qualifications, as stated in the policy guidance and in line with Appendix A of the Immigration Rules no points have been awarded."

They have given me the opportunity to appeal the decision. I did realise that this would be a tricky one. My qualification "Postgraduate International Artist Diploma, Conducting" from the Royal Northern College of Music is the highest performance degree the college offers, exceeding the level of a Masters degree. It is a two-year programme of study at level 7 of the National Qualification Framework.

Because it is a relatively new award there have only been two cases of Postgraduate International Artist Diploma graduates applying for a Tier 1 PSW visa. In both cases they have been successful (one of which has been processed in the past 6 months.)

Given these facts, what would be the best way to approach the appeals process?

Many thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 4 years ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : You should put in an appeal on these facts. Although you so not technically meet the immigration rules for the tier 1 post stuDy worker, this is one of tHose cases where the Home Office should certainly exercise discretion.
Awan-Legal : You should get a reference from the college and your tutors if possible highlighting the niche course and quality.
Awan-Legal : ALso do you have the details for the other cases that were successful? If so, include the specific details if possible. If the successful applicants are personally known to you, perhaps you could include copies of their decision and/or a letter from your college explaining that these were granted on the same basis.
Awan-Legal : Also, you should rely on The folLowing case: Mashud Kobir) v Secretary of State for the Home Department  [2011] EWHC 2515
Awan-Legal : In this case, The Judge’s recognition that the UKBA continues to have a discretion is important. The perceived absence of discretion within the points based system regime has become one of its trademark features – and this is a welcome reminder that the Secretary of State always retains a discretion. The Judge recalled Mr Justice Sullivan’s (now Lord Justice Sullivan) remarks in R. on the application of Teisha Forrester v. Secretary of State for the Home Department [2008] EWHC 2307, in which he said that the Secretary of State’s discretion must be exercised with a little common sense and humanity.
Awan-Legal : You may wish to get a solicitor Involved to help you with the appeal though as this one is outside the rules.
Awan-Legal : I hope that answers your questions. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions from the above. Please click accept on my answer and wishing you a merry Christmas.
JACUSTOMER-lqmb41hs- :

Many thanks for this. The UKBA have given me 10 working days to submit an appeal for the decision from Dec 19. However, because of the Christmas break there is no staff at the college until the New Year.

JACUSTOMER-lqmb41hs- :

The college internatinoal officer suggests I submit the appeal form stating this and that I applied in good faith and that I will supply the relevant documentation as soon as possible

JACUSTOMER-lqmb41hs- :

is this a good plan?

JACUSTOMER-lqmb41hs- :

Thanks and merry Christmas

Awan-Legal : Yes that is a good idea. You should submit the appeal before the deadline and confirm that documents are to follow. The 10 days are working days so I gave worked out the deadline as 6 January 2011.
Awan-Legal : The appeal will still be valid without the documents but you should submit these later anyway.
Awan-Legal : Thank you. Please click accept on my answer and kind regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience