How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2950
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Student finance application form

Resolved Question:

Hello, I live in UK from 2003 with an Italian citizen passport and having a residence card. I am married to a British citizen from 2004. It is 3rd year of my re-enrolment .I never had any problems in the last years but now I am having issues with Student Finance England for 2011/2012 year application. I am studying my course from 2006. I haven't received any payment this year yet. I believe I should have been enrolling by now. 

They are treating my application for a family member of migrant worker status. What are my rights?


Can you help me with this issue please?


Many thanks,


Optional Information: 
Province/Country relating to question: London

Already Tried: 
I have given all the documents they asked for and every time they keep building on documents regarding my husband working status.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I understand that you are an Italian national who has lived in the UK since 2003. On the basis of this information, you are deemed to be a permanent resident in the UK and as you are married to a UK citizen, you may apply for UK citizenship immediately.

I would advise you to apply for UK citizenship so that you would not have the problems you are having.

I hope this helps.

Please press Accept and feel free to ask a follow up question which I will answer for free.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I need to apply Brisith citizenship but it will takes long.

Regarding the student finance, I have not have this problem before what can I doing for my application moving?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

You should provide the documentation they are asking for if you want them to move quickly, alternatively, you may write a letter of complaint or speak to the Student Finance Services European Team
  • Address PO Box 89
    Darlington
    DL1 9AZ
  • Phone number Helpline
    (+44) (0)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
You should point out that you are in your third year of the course and have not had issues before. Your situation would need to be assessed under the rules in force at the time your course started.

Good luck
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

I will call them soon but still I am not sure if I get my answer.

I would like to know that if they have right to refer me to migrant worker team. I am not a migrant worker as I am doing a full time course at the moment and my partner is not a migrant worker.


Could I get some advice on applying British citizenship after tomorrow?

Have a nice Christmas!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

I will call them soon but still I am not sure if I get the answer.

I would like to know that if they have right to refer me to migrant worker team. I am not a migrant worker as I am doing a full time course at the moment and my partner is not a migrant worker.


Have a nice Christmas!

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You are right. You are not a migrant worker but an EU student and point this out to them. They seem to have made a mistake.

Please see here for a comprehensive guide to applying as a UK citizen as a spouse of a UK citizen. Your application will be under S. 6(2) of the BNA 1981: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/spouseorcivilpartnerofcitizen/

Good luck and please click on Accept
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2950
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience