How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is in brazil 26 weeks pregnant with my son who is British.

Customer Question

My wife is in brazil 26 weeks pregnant with my son who is British. We want to delay the Settlement and she wants to fly back for a 3rd entry ( As already had two entries ( One 6 mnths approx ) "nd Entry of 5 months approx. Will they let her enter. Will pay for answer.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Are you saying your wife wants to enter the UK? And are you saying she has had two previous visits of 6 and 5 months? Where are you based? what is your immigration status?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am British Citizen and My son who is with her IS British too. I ahve been IT consulting for last 5 months here. I made my son's nationality when we were In Dubai together and we relocated to UK. Before coming to UK from Dubai we sis not have time to sponsor her visa application for settlement as I lost my Job at Cisco Systems , Dubai. I did not want to part with her and made her come with me to UK and to prolong stay we went to France for a Weekend Trip and Border COntrol gave another 6 months stay. We told them she was travelling back to Brazil on 2nd entry
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please let me know if you can respond on my matter. We are husband and wife and want a solution at least come to visit me and be a family. I can sponsor her here or in Brazil. But she needs my support and need to help her in her pregnancy. She has no family to siupport her in Brazil
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
I think that if she comes back to the uk again as a visitor it here is a strong risk that she could be turned back at entry as the border agency may not believe she is a genuine visitor. If she enters the uk as a visitor she is not permitted to apply to stay as your wife and will have to leave again so really your only safe option is to apply as soon as possible for a spouse visa.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your response. Can I apply for a psouse visa with 5 months work. Application says min 6 months of Work
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Sorry but where in the application does it say that the husband must have been employed for 6 months? I am not aware of any such requirement but if you give me reference I will look into it.

you do have to show That you can maintain yourselves and meet the other requirements including that your wife has passed the English test. How long have you been married? If you have been married more than 4 years she may be eligible for immediate settlement .

Please press accept so I am credited with my time.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So I came to Britian with my wife in February 2011 and I just left s job in Dubai I was doing paying me lots of money. I could reference the money I had been given. I.E. 3 Months salary for terminating with Cisco Dubai, And show this monies as a means of supporting my wife and son? I thought I could not and I have delayed the settlement until 11 months later! But good news is from July 2011 until now I have a well paid Contract and hopefully it will be extended into the new year. Which will give me 6 months. So my wife could technically start process after passing her english exam with 5 months wage slips and bank account statements.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your responses.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
391 Satisfied Customers
Solicitor