How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is in Ukraine, I am a UK resident. I have the relevant

Customer Question

My wife is in Ukraine, I am a UK resident. I have the relevant documents ready to apply for a settlement visa to the UK. However I am unsure if we have to translate her birth certificate, ex husbands death certificate and passprot from Ukraine to english and get the translatios legalised. Jon
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 4 years ago.

Awan-Legal :

Hi

Awan-Legal :

Yes you must have all documents translated into English otherwise the British High Commission could refuse the application. The translations must be by an official translation company/legalised otherwise they will not be accepted.

Awan-Legal :

You have the relevant documents but here is a checklist also to help you:

Awan-Legal :

Your spouse's original passport and your copy passport.three months bank statements and three to six months pay slips.

Awan-Legal :

Telephone bills showing calls to your spouse;


 


 


 


Correspondence between you; emails


 


 


 


Greetings cards;


 


 


 


Marriage certificates; original and translation


 


 


 


Certificates of divorce of any previous marriages;


 


 


 


Wedding photographs; other photos of you together


 


 


 


Financial evidence, such as bank statements, pay slips etc.; 3 months


 


 


 


Evidence of employment and terms of employment;


 


 


 


Evidence of any relevant job offer and terms of such an offer;


 


 


 


Evidence of qualifications for any relevant offer of employment;


 


 


 


Evidence of ownership or tenancy of accommodation and letter from landlord to confirm spouse can join you at no extra cost


 


 


 


Evidence of adequacy of accommodation eg letter from local authority/housing report if applying for family


 


birth certificates of any child applicants



Phone bills should be itemised and show regular calls/texts to your spouse



Awan-Legal :

Any visit visa stamps to show you are visiting her regularly



Awan-Legal :

Money remittance slips


Awan-Legal :

Your spouse will also need to do an English test. The UKBA English language test is very basic and easy to pass for a person who has some primary level of school education abroad. If your spouse has not done that and cannot speak/understand basic English then please ask him/her to start taking some language classes abroad.

Please go through this page to find out what this English test is like:
http://www.coex.org.uk/samples.html

To find out any UKBA approved exam centres in your country:
http://www.coex.org.uk/cieltExam.php


 


 


 


To get help with the English language test and practice go to:


 



http://ielts.org/teachers.aspx

Click the listening and reading and download the pdf files. These will give you some idea of how to prepare and what to expect in the test and how they are conducted.


 

Awan-Legal :

The UKBA approved list of providers is as follows, you will need the documents and scoring as stated in this:


Awan-Legal :

You state that you are a UK resident - I assume with British citizenship or indefinite leave to remain.

Awan-Legal :

Please let me know if you have any other questions arising from the above. In the meantime, please click accept on my answer and good luck with the application.

Customer:

Hi Thanks for replying.

Awan-Legal :

No problem, happy to help. Does that answer your question?

Customer:

yes thanks. i will have to get her passport, birth certificate translated but other than that I think I have every thing covered. we have known each other for three years. I have a succesfull business with a job waiting for her so hopefully all will be ok. just hope it gets processed quickly

Customer:

Signing off. Good night

Awan-Legal :

Yes hopefully so. It should take about two months for a decision.

Customer:

hoping for sooner but you are probably right. two months. good night.

Awan-Legal :

Please also remember to add your latest set of accounts, hmrc registration and self-assessment tax returns, VAT returns and accountants letter instead of pay slips.

Awan-Legal :

Kindly click accept on my answer. Thanks and good night.

Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions