How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is in Ukraine, I am a UK resident. I have the relevant

Customer Question

My wife is in Ukraine, I am a UK resident. I have the relevant documents ready to apply for a settlement visa to the UK. However I am unsure if we have to translate her birth certificate, ex husbands death certificate and passprot from Ukraine to english and get the translatios legalised. Jon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.

Awan-Legal :

Hi

Awan-Legal :

Yes you must have all documents translated into English otherwise the British High Commission could refuse the application. The translations must be by an official translation company/legalised otherwise they will not be accepted.

Awan-Legal :

You have the relevant documents but here is a checklist also to help you:

Awan-Legal :

Your spouse's original passport and your copy passport.three months bank statements and three to six months pay slips.

Awan-Legal :

Telephone bills showing calls to your spouse;


 


 


 


Correspondence between you; emails


 


 


 


Greetings cards;


 


 


 


Marriage certificates; original and translation


 


 


 


Certificates of divorce of any previous marriages;


 


 


 


Wedding photographs; other photos of you together


 


 


 


Financial evidence, such as bank statements, pay slips etc.; 3 months


 


 


 


Evidence of employment and terms of employment;


 


 


 


Evidence of any relevant job offer and terms of such an offer;


 


 


 


Evidence of qualifications for any relevant offer of employment;


 


 


 


Evidence of ownership or tenancy of accommodation and letter from landlord to confirm spouse can join you at no extra cost


 


 


 


Evidence of adequacy of accommodation eg letter from local authority/housing report if applying for family


 


birth certificates of any child applicants



Phone bills should be itemised and show regular calls/texts to your spouse



Awan-Legal :

Any visit visa stamps to show you are visiting her regularly



Awan-Legal :

Money remittance slips


Awan-Legal :

Your spouse will also need to do an English test. The UKBA English language test is very basic and easy to pass for a person who has some primary level of school education abroad. If your spouse has not done that and cannot speak/understand basic English then please ask him/her to start taking some language classes abroad.

Please go through this page to find out what this English test is like:
http://www.coex.org.uk/samples.html

To find out any UKBA approved exam centres in your country:
http://www.coex.org.uk/cieltExam.php


 


 


 


To get help with the English language test and practice go to:


 



http://ielts.org/teachers.aspx

Click the listening and reading and download the pdf files. These will give you some idea of how to prepare and what to expect in the test and how they are conducted.


 

Awan-Legal :

The UKBA approved list of providers is as follows, you will need the documents and scoring as stated in this:


Awan-Legal :

You state that you are a UK resident - I assume with British citizenship or indefinite leave to remain.

Awan-Legal :

Please let me know if you have any other questions arising from the above. In the meantime, please click accept on my answer and good luck with the application.

Customer:

Hi Thanks for replying.

Awan-Legal :

No problem, happy to help. Does that answer your question?

Customer:

yes thanks. i will have to get her passport, birth certificate translated but other than that I think I have every thing covered. we have known each other for three years. I have a succesfull business with a job waiting for her so hopefully all will be ok. just hope it gets processed quickly

Customer:

Signing off. Good night

Awan-Legal :

Yes hopefully so. It should take about two months for a decision.

Customer:

hoping for sooner but you are probably right. two months. good night.

Awan-Legal :

Please also remember to add your latest set of accounts, hmrc registration and self-assessment tax returns, VAT returns and accountants letter instead of pay slips.

Awan-Legal :

Kindly click accept on my answer. Thanks and good night.

Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Solicitor
128 Satisfied Customers
Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.