How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13250
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi. i m umar. i m from paksitan and a student. i have married

Customer Question

hi. i m umar. i m from paksitan and a student. i have married with a Lithvinian girl two months ago and prepare my case by a lawyer / consultant. some days ago that lawyer / consultant was arrested for any reason and immegiration people take all record from his office including my case (my passport my wife card and other original documents) what should i do now?
1. should i contect with home office by myself?
2. should i take the services from a solicitor.?
3. if i apply by my self and they refuse what are negative effect on my case.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i need answer of my question urgently. if you do so with in 10 mints then its ok. but if late then sorry
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok thanks. i am waiting.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Expert with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for an Expert or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes please
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
I would start by contacting the Solicitors regulatory authority and find out if anyone has been put in by them to administer the practice assuming this was a solicitor. Otherwise if you have the reference contact the UKBA and find out what the state of the application is ( if it has been filed) . You might be well advised to get a solicitor although get a proper regulated one but as long as you have not done anything fraudulent it should not affect the outcome of your application.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sir i did not do any thing wrong. i have just given my case (file) for checking and thats it. he did not file my case. if they refuse to give me or refuse to send my case to me then what should i do. initially should i call them or write an application?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Have you. Checked if the adviser was a solicitor? If so contact the solicitors regulatory authority . If not then clearly you need to contact immigration enforcement and ask for the return of your documents so that you can submit an application .

The fact that you are a victim should not interfere with your application as long as the application meets the rules
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
should i call them or write them an application. or sent them an e mail. is it possible that you guide me about forum where i have to apply i mean can you tell me e mail address where i sent my application. thanks
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Before you can do anything you need to get your passports back I would start by phoning them. I am away from my desk but I can send you contact details when I return later

Please press accept so I am credited for my time

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
this is the detail for UKBa contact centres I would start there

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/aboutus/contact/contactspage/contactcentres/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sir i am really very thankful to u for these guidence. sir if i want to proceed this case through u how much i will have to pay and what i have to do. kindly info me please thanks.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
I can only assist you through this website. if you do not feel able to progress the application your self you should get an immigration solicitor to help you but map ensure it is a firm of solicitors not something else - as you already know to your cost!

Please press accept so I am credited for my time you can still ask follow up questions
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13250
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i am only afraid that if i call ukba and they refuse to give me the documents may be it will effect on my case. after refusal of giving documents to me can i apply through a solicitor
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience