How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28569
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
13262538
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have decided to marry an Ukraine lady who has a child

Resolved Question:

Hi

I have decided to marry an Ukraine lady who has a child and bring her to the uk.

I am undecided if to marry her in the Ukraine or the Uk. Are there any advantages if in the future we get divorce and we end up in court over support and asset division.

There is a big difference in our material assets (she has nothing.) and I wish to know if their is any way I can protect my self in the event we get divorced in the future.

To make things more difficult she has a child of six years of age, I am not the father of this child.

I like to understand the most likely court interpretation of my responsiblities in relation to maintenance and child maintenance if we divorced after 5 years. Also the what the court would do about my current home which I own outright. Is there any relationship between adopting the child and support if we divorce.

Is a pre nupital agreement of any assistance or is it useless in view of the child.

This is a sad reflection of our times but I think it is sensible to understand the implictions of the decisions I am making.

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Although pre-nuptial agreements are not totally legally binding at the moment a well drafted one which reflects the potential needs of the child will achieve what you ar e looking for in this case

In the absence of a pre or post nuptial agreement then in the event of a divorce after five years the priority of the court would be the safe and secure housing of any children until they were 18. Unless you had adopted her child or she had had your child then this would not necessarily mean that she stays in the property - just that you would have to pay her sufficient to allow her to rehouse herself and the child adequately - so a lump sum to pay a deposit and say six months rent and furnishing costs.

You would be liable to pay child maintenance (not via the CSA but their rates would be a guide) - you may need today spous e maintenance for a limited period - but that would depend on what you are each earning at the time.

Claire

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I married in Ukraine and divorce in Ukranie would the settlement be the same? What controls where the divorce settlement is decided in this situation.

 

i.e Could I divorce in Ukraine where I believe the settlement may be less onus. I am under the impression that all property before you are married is out of scope of a divorce settlement and only anything you have gained after your marriage is considered by the Ukraine court. Is Ukraine law the same as the UK that the court would consider me responsible for the child?

 

It seems unfair that the original father is not taking any responsiblity for the child and if I marry this lady with the hope that we have a long term relationship I could end up in a very bad position if things do not work out or if I was being taken advantage of.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Hi

The divorce will take place in the country in which you are resident - and I am afraid that I cannot comment in Ukrainian law at all.

As I have said the settlement would not in fact be over onerous - but that is of course a matter for you to consider in terms of what is right for you.

Claire

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is unfortunate you are not able to comment on the Ukraine side as I was looking for a balance answer. Are you able to pass this question to a fellow solicitor who can answer my complete question as at this moment only 1/2 my question is ansered.

 

Quote

 

I am undecided if to marry her in the Ukraine or the Uk. Are there any advantages if in the future we get divorce and we end up in court over support and asset division.

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Hi

It does not matter where you get married - here or the Ukraine sinc e it is not where you get married that determines the settlement.

It is where you are living at the time of the divorce that determines what the settlement is.

Sadly there are no Ukrainian Law specialist on this site (at the moment) however the websites here http://divorceinukraine.com/page3.html which suggest that only assets acquired within the marriage are relevant within divorce proceedings

Claire

Clare, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 28569
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Clare and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience