How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6650
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is Brazilian and she is on her 2nd tourist visa 6 months

Customer Question

My wife is Brazilian and she is on her 2nd tourist visa 6 months with me. She is 24 weeks pregnant and we have 2 yr old son. She is flying back on 13th dec to have baby and then apply for settlement visa 2 yes ok.
However I want her to stay and have baby here. Is it possible?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 3 years ago.
Are you a U.S. Citizen? What was the last date that she entered the U.S.?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No uk citizen. I live in uk
Expert:  GSenmartin replied 3 years ago.
Ok, sorry about that. I need to Opt Out of your question and transfer it to the UK Immigration Law forum. Please be patient as I am not sure there is anyone logged on at the moment. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. My apologies I did not mention I am a UK citizen.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

I’m afraid that it is a term of a visitor’s visa that the visitor should not seek to secure a more permanent stay longer than the term granted by the visitor’s visa. Any attempt to do this would be viewed as, in effect, a deception and could have serious implications for any future applications she might choose to make.

The only exception to this is where a person makes an application on a discretionary basis to for an extension. However this is usually only done in exceptional circumstances, for example where another health condition means that their health would be prejudiced if they were required to leave the country and are granted further leave to remain until they recover, or where a pregnant woman could not be expected to fly safely on the advice of her doctor.

I believe that she would be permitted to fly given where she in her pregnancy but you should take her to see a doctor for specific advice on this, perhaps there are some other health conditions applicable to your wife which mean that is less safe to travel by plan at this point. If you can get a doctor’s note stating that it would not be safe for her to travel then you can apply on a discretionary basis via a solicitor for leave to stay here but there would be issues regarding the fees for hospital/insurance..

If you cannot get a doctor’s note then should would have to return. If the child is born in Brazil she will be eligible for British Citizenship by descent, which means she can apply for a UK passport but would not be able to pass her citizenship on to any of her children themselves born outside the UK.

Sorry it could not better news.
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6650
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your answer. I think It would be best for me to send her to Brazil and then she can apply for the Settlement Visa after Birth of our child. If we have a Doctor's note and we are willing to pay for health costs of baby being born here, could we apply for her Citizen without Asylum and humanitarian Route? You have given a good answer already and I will click accept once you can give me further details on above. I thank you for your prompt response.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My son was Born In Dubai and has British Citizenship already. We met and lived there before coming to UK. I mean If under medical reasons it was not safe for her to travel we can apply for her settlement without her going back via solicitor lawfully.. And she couldhave baby here if we pay for the costs of nhs.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Understood. When she applies for a settlement visa when I sponsor her, Should I wait for the Child to be born and would they need to apply for Britishs Citizen ship before entering the UK being my new daughter or son?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Tom for your advice,. Very much appreciated.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
In Dubai, We gave the British Embassy UAE Birth Certificate for my son and then I applied for his British Passport. Could the same not be done in Brazil?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Alright :) Sorry to take your time. If I need further advice from you I will pay again.. Very kind of you...
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1807 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor