How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM A BRITISH SUBJECT NOT OF ENGLISH ORIGIN(MALTESE/GREEK)

Customer Question

I AM A BRITISH SUBJECT NOT OF ENGLISH ORIGIN(MALTESE/GREEK) BORN IN KHARTOUM(SUDAN-IN 1949)-MOVED TO A BOARDING SCHOOL IN 1964 IN SOUTHWICK(SUSSEX) AND STUDIED/WORKED UP NORTH(WAKEFIELD-YORKS) UNTIL 1974-I EVEN HAD A SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER,THEN. SINCE THEN I WORKED IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES EARNED AND SAVED=PRESENTLY LIVING IN ATHENS(GREECE).
THE QUESTION IS, THAT I WANT TO MOVE BACK TO ENGLAND FOR MY RETIREMENT/OLD AGE AND BRING ALL MY SAVINGS(I WILL NOT BE AN ECONOMICAL BURDEN TO ANYONE) PERHAPS INVEST IN A PROPERTY OR SO. ARE THERE ANY DIFFICULTIES REGARDING IMMIGRATION LAWS? TO OPEN A BANK ACCOUNT MUST i BE A RESIDENT FIRST IN THE U.K.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. What passport(s) do you hold?

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
BRITISH PASSPORT SINCE THE DAY I WAS BORN
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Would you have sufficient funds in your foreign accounts to enable you to live here for a few months before opening a UK bank account?


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
YES. ABSOLUTELY.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for reply.


If you have a valid UK passport then you have the same rights of entry and residence as any other UK national holding a passport. You can therefore enter the UK without restriction subject to the validity of your passport (ie. That it has not expired).


In terms of opening a UK bank account you will have to produce evidence of your identity (photographically - so your passport) but you will also have to show proof of your address. So, provided you can fund living in a property in the UK for (roughly) 3 months you will then be able to open a bank account.

 

Subject to the above though you will be fine. If you are instructing a solicitor to buy your house for you on your behalf before you come back then they will be able to guide you through it.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DEAR MR.T.GRAHAM THANK YOU FOR YOUR EFFORT IN TRYING TO GET ME AN ANSWER. I HAVE SOME PROPERTIES TO SELL IN ATHENS-DUE TO THE GREEK CRISIS I AM FACING PROBLEMS IN SELLING. AS SOON AS I AM IN A POSITION TO DO SO, LIMITING THE LOSSES DUE TO THIS CRISIS, ONLY THEN, I WILL MOVE TO THE UK. FOLLOWING YOUR ADVICE THAT YOU SO PROFESSIONALLY PROVIDED ME WITH. THANK YOU SO MUCH. XENOPHON(MY NAME)

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience