How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
60469748
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi My appeal under article 8 & 3.

Customer Question

Hi My appeal under article 8 & 3 has been recently dismissed.I am an over stayer with wife and 2 kids born here (6.5 years and 2.5 years).My visa has expired in February 2005 while I was on TWES work permit and tried to convert in to commercial WP in 2005 and failed without success.From that date I was overstayed my visa and applied under article 8 and had recently my appeal was dismissed.My solicitor and barrister said there are 2 more appeal that I could do but they have no hope at all because there was no error of law on the tribunal's decision. even if I appeal ,I will get rejection again and they said expect the worse.My solicitor preparing the appeal against the first tribunal decision this week. I was told by the solicitor that I should hide from HO for another 12 months to start the process again if my appeals fail. I am so much confused and disappointed by the solicitor's action.I am a professional accountant ,have a house,my kids school etc... I am thinking to see a high flyer barrister to get advice? please advice me what can I do ?is there any way that I could escape the deportation. Many Thanks XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi Mr Adamlebbe
Customer:

hi

Customer:

Hi are you still there

Awan-Legal : I am sorry to hear that you were refused. What nationality are you and your children? Do you have any medical issues? On what basis did the Judge dismiss your appeal? It is difficult to advise you fully without seeing the determination but a well prepared case does make a difference. Under Article 8, your appeal does have merit as your children were born in the UK and you have good economic prospects. You seem to have settled well into the UK. You may have to wait for the outcome of the reconsideration application or submit a fresh application but it very much depends on the reasons your case was dismissed. I have been successful in similar cases in the past since although the previous known 7 year child concession was taken away, Lord Bassam relied on Article 8 as more favorable in entitling families with children in the UK for less than 7 years to remain in the UK.
Awan-Legal : If you wish to seek a second opinion or do somebody to consider the merits of a fresh application/reconsideration, you can find a representative on the OISC website or SRA website.
Awan-Legal : Please let me know if I can help further. In the meantime, please click accept on my answer.
Customer:

I am a Sri Lankan and my kids born here.both born when I was

Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
Awan-Legal and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi I am sri Lankan national.
My current barrister is preparing the appeal and he is saying that don't hope for any positive results for the appeal.
This what he said:
I have one more appeal (3rd appeal)
I cannot put any fresh application?
If I get negative results,I should hide from the HO for 1 year to start again from the scratch/
Please confirm is there any chance that I could lodge a fresh application? 2.for the 3rd appeal I am going to find a high flyer barrister-doest it work?
Or should I appoint a high flyer barrister now for the second appeal ?
please advice
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the answer.
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience