How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife has a legalized marriage certificate.does she need

Resolved Question:

my wife has a legalized marriage certificate.does she need any other documents to prove she is married to me, a resident of spain, my wife is cuban.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

 

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. For what purpose are you asking this question?
  • 2. Does it relate to an immigration application
  • 3. What language is the certificate in

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
1. visa to spain from cuba.was told that we needed a receit from the records in england concerning our marriage certificate.
2.only a visitor visa was sort.
3.the original certificate is in spanish.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


Where did you actually marry?


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hello tom, we were married in Havana, cuba, 6th of june, 2003.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

So do either of you have any connection at all with the UK?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i neil worthington am a british citizen. with 3 british citizen children.
all my family are british apart from my cuban wife.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Neil,


Thanks again. One more quesition - is this a visitor's visa application for your wife for Spain or UK?


Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
for the uk.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Neil,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I have just been called in to a meeting. I will be able to answer in an hour.


Sorry again for the protracted nature of this exchange.


Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no worries, we've got to go out for a bit now!
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Neil,

 

 

Thanks for your reply.


I am at a bit of a loss to explain why the UKBA are asking for a form of documentation provided in the UK. If you married outside the UK in Cuba and received a marriage certificate then this is legal proof of your marriage.

 

Persons need not marry again in the UK in order for a marriage to be binding here. If the marriage certificate has been notarised then this should absolutely be sufficient for the purposes of a visa application. The only thing I can think of is if it is not in English and has not been translated. If this is the case then you should contact the UKBA for a list of their approved translator companies and attend to the translation and submit both with the application.

I would submit it with the application and a covering letter explaining that you married in Cuba and did not have a marriage ceremony in the UK but that in any event the Cuban marriage is binding all the same. The crucial criteria with visitor's visa application is to prove that the stay is only temporary and that the visitor has access to sufficient funds and accommodation such that they would not need to access public funds. Provided she meets this criteria I would be very surprised if the application was not approved.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience