How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6647
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What should i do to change this status simingly really im no

Customer Question

What should i do to change this status simingly really im no longer under eea.secondly what documents must i provide in my work place or imilligal in this country im not allowed to work
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Could you provide a bit more background please

 

What nationality are you ?

 

Kind regards,

TOm

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
im south african married 2007 12july.my divorce been finalized 22january 2010.before they issue this 5 yrs stamp they were waiting for my divorce to come through after it came through it when they issue the 5 yrs stamp
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

So you have not applied for Permanent Residence, correct?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what do you because i was using solicitor then he apply on my behalf then now everytime i need something or want to do something they ask of my ex husband.funny before they issue this stamp they said i have to be divorced first to qualify then after the divorce ive got the stamp.
i think is their fault to be honest
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

You apply for a residence card to confrim your right to stay here for 5 years.

 

At the expiry of the 5 year period you apply for permanent residence.

 

From your question I understand that you have received 5 years leave to remain (ie. a residence card), but I need to establish what application the solicitor made.


When was the five year stamp dated? When did it start?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
this five years ive got 17 sep 2010, my solicitor apply to get residence card on my own right.but at work they need sothing to proove that i can stay and take work in this country as i was under eea. i dont know whether it make sense. im so frustrated with all this coz they need proof that i can work or will terminate my job.the company of my solicitor now is closed there is no way to contact them.please i need way forward to this matter
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Please correct me if I get any details wrong.

You received your 5 years residence card on 17/09/2010. You divorced (decree absolute) in January 2011.

 

Did your solicitor make an application after January 2011?

 

When did you come to the UK with your wife?

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no no i got my divorce 2010,22 and ive got my stamp 17 sep and is my solicitor who made application for me. i came to uk 8 feb 2008 my i got married 12 july 2007my marraige went bad after that. sorry im she
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

You got your divorce in Jan 2010 and you got your 5 years residence stamp on 17 Sep 2010?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes thats right
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


One final thing, do you have any children?

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes ive got child but not with him and she's British citizen.she is 15 months old
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Are you in a relatioship with the father of your child? What nationality is he?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the father is gambian and he is got indef to remain,no we are not anymore im a single mum now.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
im little bit worried bcoz my employer gave a letter saying i must bring paper or somthing saying i can work not later than 28 oct.and im worried if they going to deport me becoz of my papers
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so u think there is something wrong somewhere?although i was a victim of domestic violence so u dont seem to qualify for the 5 year stamp.meaning resident card of family member of eea national. i think this the last question
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hi TOM
i dont know u keep on asking me to accept yr answer but im not satisfy with your answer at all actually there is no direction.secondly youve already deducted £54 in my account so i really dont understand.
again in the begining u stated if im not satisfied im going to get my money back off which im not.
zami
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so then i dont think is my problem not to get paid the thing i know the money is out of my account u should have for free .i think my solicitor knows what is doing,
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1805 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor