How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Knox Your Own Question

John Knox
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1140
Experience:  solicitor with 8 years experience
39276719
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello sir, i want to know what documnets reuired for spuse

Customer Question

hello sir, i want to know what documnets reuired for spuse visa for the people who r working here under PBS tier 2 skilled worker.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Could you explain your situation a little more please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i m waiting for my answer sir
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
OK.

The spouse will need her passport and marriage certificate, including a certified English translation.

She will also need to demonstrate all relevant details of her husband, the migrant worker:

1. Evidence of where he is living in the UK - tenancy agreement, utility bills etc;
2. Evidence of his work - employment contract/letter from employer;
3. His passport.
John Knox, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 1140
Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience
John Knox and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can u tell me about bank statement that shell the statement need for last 3 month or last 90 days.if my sponsor give me a letter of accommodate and maintenance for my spouse and children.will that be excepted?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks for advice my other question is if my employer give me a letter of accommodate and maintenance for my spouse and my child so there is any need to show my bank statement,if need so shell it be for 90 days or 3 month and how much in my accout. thanks
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
Yes, if you have a letter from the sponsor, your employer, confirming they will provide accommodation and maintenance for your wife and child, that will suffice and there is no need to send evidence of your own accounts or earnings.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sir i asked to u if i need to show my bank statemnet balance so wiould it be one perticular ammount in my accout and would it be for 90 days or 3month proir before the application.there is any need to show salery slips.i deposit perticular ammount in another bank not in my salery account.thanks
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
You would not need to show your bank statements or balance if you have a letter from the sponsor confirming accommodation and maintenance for your wife and child.

If you do not have that, then you would need three months statements showing funds which have been there for the entire three months. No need to show pay slips or that account although if you do then it will all help your application.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can u tell me what is the visa fee per head for spouse and child.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
how much is the fee per head for spouse and child
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
how many funds require in bank account per head spouse and chld and what is the visa fee if we apply visa in india.thanks
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
Hello again

The visa fee for your spouse and child will be £400 each.

As for funds required for your spouse and for your child, they will be £533 for each dependant.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
in these three month period can we made any transection from the account.what is the meaning that funds covering 3 month ending no more them one month
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
in these three month period can we made any transection from the account.what is the meaning that funds covering 3 month ending no more them one month

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
after how many days of the bank statement we can submit the visa application.in three month statement can we make transections.
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
ok
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
after bank statement we can submit the visa application.In three month statement can we make transections.?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i asked u sir when i get bank statement of 3 month can i submit spouse visa application after one month or i have to submit visa app.straight way after get 3 month bank statement.thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i asked u sir when i get bank statement of 3 month can i submit spouse visa application after one month or i have to submit visa app.straight way after get 3 month bank statement.thanks
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks for reply sir,shell i need contract letter from my employer as well with maintenence and accommodation letter and what my employer will be mention in the letter of maintenance and accommodation letter.thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks for reply sir,shell i need contract letter from my employer as well with maintenence and accommodation letter and what my employer will be mention in the letter of maintenance and accommodation letter.thanks
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks for reply sir,please answer this last question sir. shell i need contract letter from my employer as well with maintenence and accommodation letter and what my employer will be mention in the letter of maintenance and accommodation letter.thanks
Expert:  John Knox replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
John Knox
John Knox
Solicitor
26 Satisfied Customers
solicitor with 8 years experience